S., GALIA, Nymph in Paris. The Candid Sex Diary of a Young Parisienne Book Club Associates, London. 1985 (rep). A product of a repressive convent regime escapes from her dull provincial town to taste the unknown delights of Paris. Trans. by Nicholas Courtin. l56pp. VG in G d/w (crease marks top & bottom).
S., GALIA, Nymph in Paris: The Candid Sex Diary of a Young Parisienne W. H. Allen, London, 1984. A product of a repressive convent regime escapes from her dull provincial town to taste the unknown delights of Paris. Translated by Nicholas Courtin. 156pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. VG in slightly-marked near-VG d/w.
[SADOMASOCHISM] DELEUZE, GILLES, Coldness and Cruelty and VON SACHER-MASOCH, LEOPOLD, Venus in Furs Zone Books, New York, 1989 (rep). A rigorous and informed philosophical examination by French philosopher, Gilles Deleuze, of Masoch's famous 19th century novel, and a profound study of the relations between Sadism and Masochism. 294pp. VG with like d/w.
[SADOMASOCHISM] MARCUS, MARIA, A Taste for Pain Souvenir Press, London, 1981. 'On Masochism and Female Sexuality.' A woman explores and analyses the masochistic feelings with her since early childhood. 268pp. VG with like d/w.
[SADOMASOCHISM] SCHAD-SOMERS, S., Sadomasochism: Etiology and Treatment Human Sciences Press, New York, 1982. Great bit of alliteration in the author's name but not too sure about the text. Sadomasochism as a clinical entity, a sexual perversion, a socially sanctioned aspect of male-female relations, and as the basic element in all pornography, ancient puberty rites, and couvade. 300pp. Biblio & Index. V.G. with V.G. d/w (very slightly scuffed at top of spine).
[SALTEN, FELIX] ANON., Oh! Oh! Josephine (Volume Two) Luxor Press, London, 1973. Originally published anonymously in Vienna in 1906, and later reprinted in America as 'The Memoirs of Josefine Mutzenbacher', this work is believed to have been written anonymously by Felix Salten, the creator of the Disney cartoon 'Bambi'. This printing features a b/w still frontis. from the German movie 'Josephine' based on the story. 188pp. + 4pp. ads. Paperback. Frontis. Spine chafed at head, slight rubbing to wrappers, else G-VG.
SARDI, Erotic Love Through the Ages Dorset Press, New York, 1992 (rep). Facsimile reprint of an earlier undated edition. [viii] + 276pp. 8vo. Cloth spine with papapered boards. VG in VG d/w.
SAROTTE, GEORGES-MICHAEL, Like a Brother, Like a Lover: Male Homosexuality in the American Novel and Theatre from Herman Melville to James Baldwin Anchor Press / Doubleday, New York, 1978. Translated by Richard Miller. xvi + 340pp. 8vo. Synthetic spine with papered boards. Biblio & index. VG in G-VG d/w chafed at head of spine.
SCARLET, IAIN, The Professionals: Prostitutes and their Clients Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1972. 200pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Slightest discolouration to top-edges of spine & boards, else a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy in slightly creased d/w.
SCHEINFELD, AMRAM, Women and Men Chatto & Windus, London, 1947. xx + 394pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. B/w illustrations. Bottom-edge untrimmed. Occasional marginal pencil annotations to some pages, bookplate on fpd, spine rubbed & faded, else G+ (lacks d/w).
SCHIDLOFF, B., Sex Life in the South Seas Melbourne Anthropological Research Association, [United States], 1953 (possibly later reprint). Curious and somewhat prejudiced exploration of sexual customs of the native peoples of Australia and the South Pacific. Includes a small section 'Ethnopornographia' by W. E. Roth, M.D. 410pp. Small square 8vo. in printed wrappers. B/w illustrations. Spine rubbed & discoloured, wrappers rubbed & slightly creased, else a solid G+ copy.
SCOTT, GEORGE RYLEY, A History of Prostitution from Antiquity to the Present Day Torchstream Books (Charles Skilton), London, 1954 (revised rep). First published in 1936, this 'revised and illustrated edition' is limited to 975 numbered copies. xii + 300pp. 8vo. Cloth with paper spine-label. Index & biblio. Frontis. B/w plates. Eps stained along hinges, small mark on fore-edge, spine & boards discoloured, o/w a solid, internally-clean G+ copy in chafed & discoloured d/w.
SCOTT, GEORGE RYLEY, Curious Customs of Sex and Marriage Key Publishing, New York, 1960 (rep). "An inquiry relating to all races and nations from antiquity to the present day". Preface by Carlson Wade. xvi + 312pp. 8vo. Cloth. Index & biblio. B/w plates. Slightest bump to head of spine, lacks frontis, o/w a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy in worn & torn d/w missing large piece at head of spine.
SCOTT, GEORGE RYLEY, Into Whose Hands Waron Press, New York, 1961. 'An examination of obscene libel in its legal, sociological and literary aspects'. 236pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. Slight chafing to head & foot of spine, o/w VG in marked & worn d/w with silverfish damage on spine.
SCOTT, GEORGE RYLEY, Into Whose Hands Gerald G. Swan, London, 1945. 'An examination of Obscene Libel in its legal, sociological and literary aspects'. The author explores the various social, legal and philosophical aspects of obscenity and pornography; one chapter cites famous 'causes celebres', including Aleister Crowley's 'Diary of a Drug Fiend', Radclyffe Hall's 'The Well of Loneliness', and Lawrence's 'Lady Chatterley's Lover'. 236pp. 8vo. Gilt-dec. cloth. Biblio & index. Spine cloth heavily worn with loss to gilt, cloth on top edge & upper board heavily worn in places, hinges strained but solid, ownership name on ffep - G. only.
SCOTT, GEORGE RYLEY, Ten Ladies of Joy Torchstream Books, London, 1950 (Fourth Edition). Brief biographies of La Reine Margot, Nell Gwyn, Madame du Barry, Catherine the Great, Madame de Staël etc. Another offering from the redoubtable author of The History of Corporal Punishment, A History Of Torture, etc. etc. 184pp. Frontis, Biblio. G. - V.G. in damaged d/w (worn, missing some strips etc.).
SCOTT, JOHN (ED & TRANSL) The Lecherous Academician & other tales by Master Ling Mengchu Andre Deutsch / Rapp + Whiting, London, 1973. Four stories plus biographical note. 176pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Slight fore-edge spotting, top-edge somewhat discoloured, else an internally-clean near-VG copy in slightly rubbed & discoloured d/w.
SCOTT, JOHN (ED & TRANSL) The Lecherous Academician & other tales by Master Ling Mengchu Andre Deutsch / Rapp + Whiting, London, 1973. Four stories plus biographical note. 176pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. VG in VG d/w.
SCOTT, R. H. F. (TRANSL. & INTRO) The Transvestite Memoirs Of The Abbé De Choisy And The Story Of The Marquise-Marquis De Banneville Peter Owen, London, 1973. The authentic memoirs of Choisy, giving a first-hand account of transvestism in France in the 17th Century. 136pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio. Illus. VG in near VG d/w (spine slightly discoloured).
SEGAL, MURIEL, Virgins. Reluctant, Dubious & Avowed Macmillan, New York, 1977. Illuminating portraits from history, myth and literature, male and female. vi + 182pp. Lacks both front & rear eps, o/w VG in like d/w
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM, Venus & Adonis W. H. Allen, London, 1948. Edition Limited to 986 copies for sale. 'The whole of the text and illustrations have been drawn by Peter Rudland.' The script is based on the 'Cancellaresca bastarda' of Vespasiano Amphiarco, an Italian calligrapher of the sixteenth century, with semi-erotic line drawings etc. by Rudland. Originally published in 1593, this poem in six-line stanzas telling the story of Venus's love for the youth Adonis was probably Shakespeare's first published work. Small Quarto. 88pp. Illus. Cloth boards, bumped and foxed, endpapers also foxed, but contents clean. G. in G. d/w (price-clipped, bumped and foxed).
SHERWOOD, JAMES, Stradella: a novel Grove Press / Zebra, New York, 1967. Revised edition. 270pp. 8vo. paperback. Price-sticker on front cover, spine slightly creased, covers slightly discoloured, else G+.
SHUTTLE, PENELOPE, & REDGROVE, PETER, The Wise Wound: the Myths, Realities and Meanings of Menstruation Grove Press, New York, 1986 (revised edition). Foreword by Margaret Drabble. 360pp. 8vo. Cloth spine with papered boards. Biblio & index. VG in slightly marked, creased & chipped near-VG d/w.
SILVER, RACHEL, The Girl in Scarlet Heels Century, London, 1993. "Women in the Sex Business Speak Out". [vi] + 136pp. Trade paperback. Slight wear to foot of spine, o/w VG.
SINCLAIR, JOHN, Bangkok by Night CFW Guide Books, Hong Kong, 1981. Tourist guide to the nightlife of Bangkok, with sections on the nightclubs, restaurants, coffee shops, etc. 64pp. Slim 8vo. paperback. Colour & b/w illustrations. Wrappers slightly rubbed, else near-VG.
SJOMAN, VILGOT, I Am Curious (yellow) Grove Press / Black Cat, New York, 1968 (4th printing). 'The complete scenario of the film by Vilgot Sjoman'. Translated by Martin Minow and Jenny Bohman. Illustrated throughout with b/w stills from the movie. 254pp. 8vo. paperback. B/w plates. Slight crease to spine, remains of price-sticker on front cover, else a solid G-VG copy.
SMART, CAROL & BARRY (EDS) Women, Sexuality and Social Control Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1978 (rep). [iv] + 122pp. 8vo. paperback. Biblio & index. Owner name on ffep, occasional pen underlining & marginal annotations to some pages, else a solid G+ copy.
SMITH, PAGE (ED) A Letter From My Father (2 volumes) W. H. Allen, London, 1984. Vol. I: 1893 - 1930; Vol. II: 1931 - 1947. Condensed version of the erotic classic, a letter from a rather energetic father, Ward Smith, to his son. 288pp.; 284pp. 8vos. Textured papered boards. B/w plates. VG pair (Vol. I lacks d/w).
SMITH, PAGE (ED) A Letter From My Father Quill, New York, 1982 (rep.). A condensed version of the famous epic letter (much of it containing sexual autobiography) from W. Ward Smith to his son Page. 472pp. Large 8vo. paperback. Illus. Covers slightly marked, o/w G-VG paperback condition.
SPEAIGHT, GEORGE (COMPILER & INTRO) Bawdy Songs of the Early Music Hall Lansdowne Press, Melbourne, 1975. Collection of ribald music hall songs, themselves reproduced in facsimile with contemporary cartoons. 96pp. Small quarto. Textured papered boards. Illustrations. Musical transcriptions. VG in VG d/w.
SPONG, BISHOP JOHN SHELBY, Living in Sin: a Bishop rethinks Human Sexuality Harper & Row, New York, 1990 (rep). Foreword by Robert G. Lahita. 256pp. 8vo. paperback. Biblio & index. VG.
STEARN, JESS, Sisters of the Night: the Startling Story of Prostitution in New York Today Gramercy, New York, 1956 (probably later reprint). Prefaced with excerpts from a report by Chief City Magistrate John M. Murtagh to Mayor Wagner of New York. viii + 182pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. VG in slightly rubbed & discoloured d/w.
STEKEL, WILHELM, Sadism and Masochism: the Psychology of Hatred and Cruelty - Vol. II Vision, London, 1953. Volume 2 only, of the two-volume set. The 'authorized English version' by Louise Brink, Ph.D. Studies of sadism and masochism. Includes chapters on 'Self-mutilation and Self-accusation' and 'Cannabalism, necrophilism, and vampirism'. xiv + 474pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. Fore-edge uncut. Spine discoloured, slight foxing to eps, o/w G-VG in worn & discoloured d/w.
STEWART, ALISON G., Unequal Lovers: a Study of Unequal Couples in Northern Art Abaris Books, New York, 1978. 208pp. Quarto. Cloth. Biblio & index. Numerous b/w illustrations. Errata page loosely inserted. Head of spine bumped, o/w VG in chipped & discoloured d/w.
STOPES, MARIE CARMICHAEL, Enduring Passion G. P. Putnam's Sons, London, 1928. 'Further new contributions to the solution of sex difficulties being the continuation of 'Married Love''. xiv + 214pp. + 6pp. ads. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio. Bookseller stamp to title-page, spine leaned & chafed at head & foot, edges & upper board discoloured, occasional spots or creases to some pages throughout, else a solid G copy (lacks d/w).
STOPES, MARIE CARMICHAEL, Sex and the Young Putnam & Company, London, 1929 (rep). 'A book for parents and teachers'. 190pp. + 4pp. ads. 8vo. Limp cloth boards. Slight foxing to edges, minor discolouration to boards, o/w G-VG in worn & discoloured d/w.
[STOPES, MARIE] HALL, RUTH, Marie Stopes: A Biography Andre Deutsch, London, l977. The major biography of one of the best-known and most vilified pioneers of birth control (amongst many slanders an Australian M.P. lumped her with Hitler and Goebbels as the 'enemies of the Empire.') this biography reveals her to have been as outrageous in her personal life as she was in her public. 352pp. Illus., Select Biblio. Index. V.G. in like d/w.
STREET-PORTER, JANET, Scandal! Allen Lane / Penguin Books, London, 1981. A journalistic look behind famous public scandals in England. 240pp. Small 4to. Textured papered boards. Biblio. B/w plates. VG in slightly-discoloured near-VG d/w.
STRICKLAND, DIANA, Love Through the Ages John Long, London, 1933. A history of love, sex and marriage from earliest times and in many places by "the well-known explorer and author of 'Through the Belgian Congo'"! 8vo. 288pp. Ills. Index. G. + in tatty remains of d/w.
SUTHERLAND, JOHN, Offensive Literature: Decensorship in Britain, 1960 - 1982 Barnes & Noble, New Jersey, 1983 (1st U.S. edition). The author investigates how Britain's 'permissive' society has come to terms with 'prohibited' books, or 'offensive literature'. [ii] + 208pp. Cloth. 8vo. Index. VG in like d/w.
SWINBURNE, ALGERNON CHARLES, A Year's Letters N.Y. Uni. Press, N.Y., l974 (1st thus). Edited by F. J. Sypher. Completed pseudonymously in l862, Swinburne could not find a publisher for his cynical novel of upper-class adultery, and though published with incisions (mostly concerning flagellation) in l877 he did not acknowledge it until l905, when it appeared with more cuts.. This is the first and only unexpurgated version. xxxviii+l96pp. Ills. Textual & Explanatory Notes. V.G. in near-V.G. d/w (slightly scuffed at edges.)
[SWINBURNE] THOMAS, DONALD, Swinburne: The Poet in his World Oxford, N.Y., l979 (First U.S. Ed.). An absorbing and lively biography of the notorious rebel against Victorian propriety depicted in relation to the society in which he lived. vii+256pp. Illus. Select Biblio. Index. V.G. in G.+ d/w (small tear base spine, slightly scuffed)
[SWINBURNE] GOSSE, EDMUND, & WISE, THOMAS JAMES, (EDS) Selections from A. C. Swinburne William Heinemann, London, 1919. Edition Limited to 525 numbered copies (500 for sale and 25 for presentation). The only selection prior to this was published in 1887 by Swinburne's friend Watts-Dunton, and was felt by Heinemann to have omitted many of the poet's finest works and gave a wrong impression of the nature of Swinburne's genius. Gosse was also a friend of Swinburne in his earlier years, and Wise was to gain notoriety as a forger of literary rarities. Lge 8vo x + 288pp. Teg. Attractive binding, white vellum spine with parchment boards, gilt titling and decorative device embossed on upper board. Boards showing their age, some foxing to prelims. G.
[SYMONDS, JOHN ADDINGTON] The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds Random House, N.Y., l984. 'The Secret Homosexual Life of a Leading Nineteenth-Century Man of Letters,' written in l892 but until recently locked away in a London library. Edited & Introduced by Phyllis Grosskurth. 320pp. Illus. Appendices. Refs. Index. V.G. in V.G. d/w (price-clipped),
SZASZ, THOMAS, Sex by Prescription: the Startling Truth about Today's Sex Therapy Anchor Press / Doubleday, New York, 1980. xviii + 198pp. 8vo. Cloth spine with dec. papered boards. Index. Spine slightly discoloured & worn at head, else VG in rubbed & price-clipped d/w worn at head of spine.
TABOR, PAULINE, Pauline's Memoirs of the Madam on Clay Street Touchstone Publishing Company, Louisville, 1972 (5th printing). Illustrated by David Stone Martin. Foreword by John McDowell. 298pp. Quarto. Gilt-dec. cloth. Frontis. portraits. B/w illustrations. VG in chipped, rubbed & price-clipped d/w with top-edge piece from rear panel.
TABORI, PAUL (ED & TRANSL) Erotic Edwardian Fairy Tales New English Library, London, 1970. Collection of stories culled from various Edwardian periodicals. 128pp. 8vo. paperback. Texta-mark to back cover, covers slightly rubbed & discoloured, else G+.
TALALAJ, J. & S., The Strangest Human Sex, Ceremonies and Customs Hill of Content, Melbourne, 1994. Includes chapters on 'Incredible Sexual Stimulation', 'The Most Bizarre Sexual Customs', 'Sex and Initiation', 'Bizarre Gods', 'Cannibals and Head Hunters', 'Magic and Sex', and 'Killing by Magic'. viii + 194pp. 8vo. paperback. Colour plates. Index. VG.
[TALLEMANT DES REAUX] Love Tales from Tallemant - Rendered from the French Grafton & Co., London, l925. Edition limited to 1,000 numbered copies. Tallemant was one of the greatest scandalmongers the world has ever known, and he lived at a time when there was plenty to observe. At the court of Louis XIII and part of the reign of Louis XIV, Tallemant he recorded the satirical and cynical results of his remorseless and microscopic scrutiny. 248pp. Quarto. Buckram spine with paper title label and paper-covered boards. Label on spine a bit worn, and some light foxing, o/w a V.G. copy.
TAYLOR, G. RATTRAY, Sex in History Thames & Hudson, London, 1953. 'The Past in the Present' series. [vi] + 336pp. 8vo. Cloth. Index & sources. Slight foxing to eps, slight bumps to corners & head of spine, o/w a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy in somewhat chipped, rubbed & discoloured, price-clipped d/w.
TENIN, VLAS, Moscow Nights (Sleep Soundly, Dear Comrade): a Fantastic Tale Olympia Press, New York, 1971. Erotic Russian novel. Translated by Michel le Masque. 288pp. Large 8vo. Gilt-lettered cloth. Near-VG in near-VG d/w.
THIELICKE, HELMUT, The Ethics of Sex James Clarke, Cambridge, 1978 (rep). Translated by John W. Doberstein. xiv + 338pp. 8vo. Papered boards. Biblio & index. VG in slightly discoloured d/w.
THOMPSON, JOHN B., Sinful Virgin Softcover Library, New York, 1970 (rep). Erotic novel. "Born to be bad...She went on a sex kick!" [S95145 Mac] 190pp. + 2pp. ads. Paperback. Spine creased & leaned, wrappers slightly rubbed, else a solid G copy.
THOMPSON, C. J. S., The Mysteries Of Sex: Women who Posed as Men and Men who Impersonated Women Causeway Books, New York, 1974. Introduction by Michael Lord. An entertaining history of the Chevalier d'Eon, Hannah Snell etc. and many lesser-known individuals. Originally published in the UK in the 1930's, this is the first US edition. 256pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. B/w plates. Frontis. Faint discolouration to boards, else VG in slightly rubbed & discoloured G+ d/w.
TOMPKINS, PETER, The Eunuch and the Virgin: a Study of Curious Customs Clarkson N. Potter, New York, 1962. 304pp. 8vo. Cloth. VG in slightly rubbed & discoloured G-VG d/w.
TREVELYAN, JOHN (INTRO) The Obscenity Report Olympia Press, London, 1971. "Containing an edited version of the complete and unexpurgated findings of the Presidential Commission on Obscenity and Pornography, followed by the recommendations of the Commission and the reports of the panels to the Commission with the dissenting report of commissioner Charles H. Keating". Preface by Maurice Girodias. With a statement by President Richard M. Nixon. 256pp. Small 8vo. paperback. Bookseller stamp to ffep, wrappers slightly rubbed, o/w a clean, tight near-VG copy.
TROCCHI, ALEXANDER, Cain's Book Grove Press / Black Cat, New York, 1960 (2nd printing). Erotic novel set in the world of drug addicts, etc. 252pp. 8vo. paperback. Small price-sticker to front cover, spine & wrappers slightly creased & marked, else G+.
TRUDGILL, ERIC, Madonnas and Magdalens: The Origins and Development of Victorian Sexual Attitudes Heinemann, London, 1976. An unusual and absorbing study of Victorian sexual attitudes, particularly of the London middle-classes. xii+336pp. References. Index. Bookplate on ffep, o/w V.G. in like D/w (minor scuffing at top of spine).
TURNER, E. S., A History of Courting Michael Joseph, London, 1954. 290pp. 8vo. Cloth. Index. B/w illustrations. Small stain to top-edge, else VG in rubbed, discoloured & slightly chipped d/w.
VARIOUS, Oh! Calcutta! Grove Press / Black Cat, New York, 1969 (2nd printing). 'An entertainment with music Devised by Kenneth Tynan, Directed by Jacques Levy'. Collection of theatrical sketches, with contributions by Samuel Beckett, Edna O'Brien, Jules Feiffer, John Lennon and Tynan, amongst others. 192pp. 8vo. paperback. B/w stills from the stage performance throughout. Spine creased & rubbed, price-sticker on front cover, wrappers discoloured, else a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy.
VARIOUS, Pleasure Bound: Diverse Tales from the Edwardian Underground Grove Press / Zebra, New York, 1969. Three erotic novelettes: 'Maudie', 'Pleasure-Bound Afloat', and 'Pleasure-Bound Ashore'. 356pp. 8vo. paperback. (Title-page states this book as illustrated, but there are no illustrations), Spine creased, price-sticker on front cover, wrappers slightly discoloured, else a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy.
VARIOUS, The Obscene Publications Bill and Appendices in Session 1956 - 57 Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1958. 'Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on the Obscene Publications Bill'. 'Ordered by The House of Commons to be Printed 20th March 1958'. Includes discussion of Nabokov's 'Lolita', passing references to Beckett's 'Molloy' and Joyce's 'Ulysses', D. H. Lawrence and Hall's 'The Well of Loneliness', etc. English politicians (including Sir Lancelot Joynson-Hicks) attempting to qualify and define 'obscene' literature, and pornography in general, citing now-accepted great works of literature. iv + 154pp. 8vo. in printed wrappers. Index. Spine creased, slight discolouration & creases to wrappers, o/w a solid G-VG copy.
VASSI, MARCO, In Touch Manor Books, New York, 1975. Erotic novel involving elements of "touch therapy". 192pp. + 2pp. ads. 8vo. paperback. Spine & covers slightly worn, small price-sticker to front cover, else G+.
VASSI, MARCO, The Metasex Manifesto: erotic tales of the absurdly real Bantam Books, New York, 1976 (rep). Originally published as 'Metasex, Mirth & Madness'. [vi] + 214pp. Paperback. Slight wear to wrappers, else G-VG.
VASSI, MARCO, The Saline Solution Manor Books, New York, 1976. Erotic novel. 180pp. + 4pp. ads. Paperback. Wrappers slightly rubbed, marked & discoloured, else a solid G+ copy.
VASSI, MARCO, The Stoned Apocalypse Pocket Books, New York, 1973. Exploration of "the kinky sex, the drugs, the bizarre cults" of America's Underground. 224pp. + 4pp. ads. 8vo. paperback. Covers rubbed, small price-sticker to front cover, else G+.
VILLEFRANCHE, ANNE MARIE, Folies D'Amour: More Erotic Memoirs of Paris in the l920s W.H. Allen, London, l984. Another 'improper' glance into the erotic lives of an intimate circle of friends and lovers. 248pp. G. in like d/w (creases top b/c, small tear near spine, price-clipped).
VILLEFRANCHE, ANNE-MARIE, Plaisir d'Amour: an Erotic memoir of Paris in the 1920s W. H. Allen, London, 1983 (rep). Foreword by Jane Purcell. Authentic personal memoir. 248pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. VG in VG d/w.
VOLTAIRE, Candide ou l'Optimisme Gibert Jeune / Librairie d'Amateurs, Paris, 1935. #333 of a limited edition of 3000 copies. Illustrated in colour and b/w by Brunelleschi. 166pp. 8vo. Beautifully-rebound in half-leather gilt dec. on spine with marbled papered boards (original wrappers bound in). T.e.g. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. Marbled eps with gilt highlights. Cloth bookmark. Colour frontis. & plates. B/w vignettes. Slightest rubbing to head of spine & lower board, owner name on title-page, else VG. >
WALDEMAR, CHARLES, The Mystery of Sex Elek Books, London, l960 (First English edition). The author surveys the Mystery of Sex as revealed over the centuries - not so much a history of morals as an illumination of the rites and customs of sexual behaviour in many different cultures. Quarto. 284pp. Illus. (64 b/w plates - Rubins, Goya, Dali, Cocteau, Titian, Blake, etc. etc. + l5 b/w photographs. Index. V.G. except for some tape-offsetting on eps, in V.G. d/w (slightly chipped at head and tale of spine).
WALEY, ARTHUR (INTRO) Chin P'ing Mei: the Adventurous History of Hsi Men and his Six Wives John Lane / Bodley Head, London, 1950 (rep). xxii + 852pp. + 6pp. ads. Thick 8vo. Dec. cloth. G-VG in rubbed, slightly chipped & discoloured, price-clipped d/w.
WALKER, KENNETH, & FLETCHER, PETER, Sex and Society Frederick Muller, London, 1955. 'A psychological study of sexual behaviour in a competitive culture'. xii + 236pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Index. VG in chipped, torn, discoloured & price-clipped d/w.
WALLACE, IRVING, The Celestial Bed Delacorte Press, New York, 1987. First edition. Novel incorporating themes of sex-therapy and postsexual-revolution America. 306pp. Large 8vo. Cloth spine with papered boards. Spine slightly rubbed, o/w VG in VG d/w.
WALLACH, IRA, 5000 Years of Foreplay William Morrow, New York, 1976. Illustrations by Mischa Richter. 130pp. 8vo. Cloth spine with papered boards. Frontis. Line drawings. Spine faded & worn, slight spotting to fore- & top-edges, else G-VG (lacks d/w).
WARDROPER, JOHN (ED.) Jest upon Jest Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1970. 'A Selection from the Jestbooks and Collections of Merry Tales published from the Reign of Richard III to George III'. More than 300 stories of humour, put into historical perspective through the introduction and notes. viii + 216pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. VG in slightly scuffed, chipped & marked d/w.
WEATHERHEAD, LESLIE D., The Mastery of Sex through Psychology and Religion Student Christian Movement Press, London (printed in Sydney), 1933. Assisted by Dr. Marion Greaves. Forewords by Rev. A. Herbert Gray and J. R. Rees. Epilogue by W. F. Lofthouse. xxvi + 262pp. 8vo. Cloth. Index. Hinges cracked, eps discoloured, top-corner of ffep clipped, spine leaned & slightly creased, light wear to lower board, o/w a solid G copy (lacks d/w).
WEDEKIND, FRANK, Diary of an Erotic Life Blackwell, Oxford, 1990. The diary of playwright Frank Wedekind, who led a bohemian life in Berlin, Munich and Paris and savoured delights of a decadent environment in the 1880s and 1890s. The attention-grabbing title of this book is misleading, for it really contains little that could reasonably be termed erotic. 284pp. Index. V.G. with like d/w.
WEIERMAIR, PETER, The Male Nude - a Male View: an anthology Edition Stemmle, Zurich, 1995. Collection of b/w photographic studies of males by males, including shots by Robert Mapplethorpe and Jan Saudek. 152pp. Square quarto. Textured papered boards. B/w plates. Tiny bumps to bottom-corners, else VG in VG d/w.
WELBY, WILLIAM, The Naked Truth About Nudism Thorsons Publishers, London, 1941 ('new & revised edition'). Exploration of nudism, nudists and nudist camps. 128pp. 8vo. Cloth. Frontis. B/w plates. Tiny top-edge bump to upper board, crease to ffep, else a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy in somewhat torn & marked d/w missing small piece at head of spine.
WELLS, H. G., H. G. Wells in Love Faber, London, 1984. An autobiographical memoir written as a private postscript to his 'Experiment in Autobiography' and revealed for the first time after his death. Edited by his son, G. P. Wells. 254pp. 8vo. Cloth. Chronology & index. V.G. with like d/w.
WESTERMARCK, EDWARD, A Short History of Marriage Macmillan, London, 1926. Marriage as a social institution. 326pp. Index. G. only (some wear to covers and foxing).
'WILLIAMS, SIMON', Black Ghetto Sex Pendulum Books, Atlanta, 1970. "The Sexual Myth of the Black American Explored and Exploded". 190pp. + 12pp. ads. 8vo. paperback. Biblio. Covers rubbed & marked, else a solid, internally-clean G copy.
WORTLEY, RICHARD, A Pictorial History of Striptease: 100 Years of Undressing to Music Octopus, London, 1976. History of strippers and the striptease act, from the burlesque houses and music halls of 19th century England through the Parisian nightclubs to modern strippers. Illustrated with numerous colour and b/w photos. 160pp. Small quarto. Papered boards with art-deco female device on boards. Colour & b/w plates. Pictorial eps. Several tiny chips to bottom edge of upper board, o/w VG in G-VG d/w with one small top-edge tear to rear panel.
WORTLEY, RICHARD, Skin Deep in Soho Jarrolds, London, 1969. Photographs by John Haynes. The author's accounts of his personal involvement with strippers, particularly Tina Maria, in Soho. [x] + 180pp. 8vo. Pink textured papered boards. Frontis. B/w plates. Small bump to foot of spine, o/w VG in slightly rubbed, price-clipped near-VG d/w.
WOTHERSPOON, GARRY, City of the Plain: History of a Gay Sub-Culture Hale & Iremonger, Sydney, 1991. First edition. In tracing major changes in Sydney's homosexual subcultures since the 1920s, the author touches on the impact of changing social, legal, and economic factors in Australia in the 20th century. 8vo. 256pp. Ills. Endnotes. Index. VG in VG d/w.
WRIGHT, HELENA, Sex and Society: a new code of sexual behaviour George Allen & Unwin, London, 1968. 140pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Biblio & index. Owner name on ffep, spine slightly leaned, bottom corners slightly bumped, faint discolouration to eps, else a solid G-VG copy in chipped & price-clipped d/w.
[WRIGHT, JOHN BUCKLAND] A Check-List of the Book Illustrations of John Buckland Wright together with a Personal Memoir by Anthony Reid Pinner Private Libraries Association, Pinner, 1968 (Limited edition). Introduction by Anthony Reid followed by the 'Check-List', 'Books Illustrated by John Buckland Wright', 'Unpublished book illustrations', and 'Pictorial dust-wrappers'. 128pp. 16 plates. Illustrated throughout. 8vo. VG in blue cloth, stamped gilt on maroon title on spine, stamped gilt to upper board.
WYKES, ALAN, The Doctor and His Enemy Michael Joseph, London, 1965. The autobiography of a leading expert in venereology, whose personal and medical revelations include authentication of the details of Hitler's infection, and an overview of the history of the disease and attempts to combat it. 214pp. VG in G - VG d/w (slightly scuffed spine, few tiny tears; price-clipped).
YOUNG, LAILAN, Love Around the World Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1985. Popular survey of aspects of love and loving from around the world. [vi] + 216pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. B/w illustrations. Bump to bottom-corner of lower board, owner stamp to ffep, else a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy in G-VG d/w.
YOUNG, LAILAN, Love Around the World Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1985. Popular survey of aspects of love and loving from around the world. [vi] + 216pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. B/w illustrations. Slightest bump to foot of spine, else VG in slightly creased & discoloured d/w with short top-edge tear to front fold-in.
ZACKS, RICHARD, History Laid Bare: Love, Sex and Perversity from the Ancient Etruscans to Warren G. Harding HarperCollins, New York, 1994. xvi + 464pp. 8vo. Textured papered spine with papered boards. Biblio. VG in VG d/w.