The Basilisk Bookshop

Erotica, Sex, Censorship, Banned Books, Illustrated Books etc.


G - L

A - F   M - R   S - Z

GABOR, MARK, The Pin-Up: a Modest History Universe / Bell, New York, 1972. 272pp. Quarto. Cloth spine with textured papered boards. Biblio & index. Colour & b/w illustrations. Colour frontis. of Marilyn Monroe. VG in slightly discoloured d/w with scoring on rear panel.

GAGNON, J. H., & SIMON, WILLIAM, Sexual Conduct: the Social Sources of Human Sexuality Hutchinson, London, 1974. xii + 316pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. VG in VG price-clipped d/w.

GALLICHAN, WALTER M., The Poison of Prudery Werner Laurie, London, 1929 (First Edition). 206pp. + 2pp ads. Index. 8vo. G-VG in blue cloth, gilt spine & cover, a little marked, some foxing.

GALLICHAN, WALTER M., Women Under Polygamy Holden & Hardingham, London, 1914. Traces polygamy from the harem and ancient times, with explorations of its presence in ancient Jewish and Muslim cultures, in India, Burma, Turkey, Egypt, Arabia, Persia, Afghanistan, Morocco, Africa, China and in Mormonism. 340pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. Frontis. Fore- & bottom-edges uncut. B/w plates. Spine faded, marked, worn at head & frayed at foot, slight marking to boards, some wear to extremities, foxing to edges & occasionally throughout, o/w a solid G copy (lacks d/w).

GAUTIER, THEOPHILE, King Candaules The Grolier Society, London, ND (c.1930's?). Preface by Anatole France. Illustrated by Paul Avril. #636 of the limited 'Luxembourg Edition' of 1000 copies for England and America. 'Beaux Arts Classics'. 114pp. Large 8vo. Cloth with paper spine label. T.e.g. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. Frontis. Title-page vignette. Half-tone plates (each printed in a different colour). Spine faded & rubbed, spine paper label chipped & worn with some edge-loss, owner name on fpd, lacks ffep, else a solid, internally-clean G+ copy (lacks d/w).

GEAR, NORMAN, The Divine Demon:. a Portrait of the Marquis de Sade Muller, London, 1963. 224pp. 8vo. Cloth. Frontis. Index. Slight wear to edges of boards, slightest lean to spine, else VG in marked, rubbed & discoloured d/w missing small top-edge piece from front panel.

GHERTLER, MONTE, & PALCA, ALFRED (EDS.) The Couple: a Sexual Profile by Mr. and Mrs. K. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, New York, 1971. Story of the successful treatment which renewed the sex life of Harold and Joan K. and saved their marriage. 182pp. 8vo. Cloth. Bumped at head of spine, slight discolouration to title-page, o/w VG in slightly chipped, discoloured & creased d/w.

[GILL, ERIC] The Engraved Work of Eric Gill Victoria & Albert Museum, London, 1977 (2nd edition). Catalogue of the engraved works of Gill held in the V & A collection, including some brilliant erotic designs. viii + 82pp. Large 8vo. in printed wrappers. B/w illustrations throughout. Spine creased, owner name on ffep, else a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy.

[GILL, ERIC] PHYSICK, JOHN, Catalogue of the engraved work of Eric Gill, A.R.A., R.D.I. (1880-1940). HMSO, London, 1963. A detailed listing - nothing more. 266pp. Index. V.G. with like d/w, slightly scuffed top spine.

GINZBURG, RALPH, An Unhurried View of Erotica The Helmsman Press, New York, 1958. Signed by the author on ffep. Stated 'Limited Edition' on verso of half-title. Introduction by Dr. Theodor Reik. Preface by George Jean Nathan. An entertaining introduction to English-language literary Erotica, with chapters on 'Reference Works' and 'The Erotic Book Market Today,' and a Bibliography of 100 key works. 128pp. Small 4to. in slipcase. Biblio & index. Blind-stamped-dec. cloth boards. VG. in slightly rubbed, marked & chipped slipcase.

GINZBURG, RALPH, An Unhurried View of Erotica Secker & Warburg, London, l959. An entertaining introduction to English language literary erotica, with chapters on 'Reference Works' and 'The Erotic Book Market Today. Intro. by Dr. Theodor Reik; preface by George Jean Nathan. l28pp. Biblio. Index. Patterned cloth boards. Some slight stains on upper board, o/w V.G.

GIRODIAS, MAURICE (ED.) The Olympia Reader Bookthrift & Grove Press, N.Y., 196? (rep). Selections from The Traveller's Companion series. Includes works by William Burroughs, Genet, Laurence Durrell, Frank Harris, Beckett, De Sade, Greg Corso, & Henry Miller. Ills. by Norman Rubington. 726pp. Large 8vo. V.G. (some wear to spine), in near-V.G. d/w (slightly discoloured & a few short tears) .

GIRODIAS, MAURICE (ED) The Best of Olympia New English Library, London, 1966. No. 107 in the 'Traveller's Companion Series'. Includes contributions by Lawrence Durrell, Brion Gysin, Ian Sommerville, William Burroughs, Terry Southern, an article on chastity belts, and poems by Gregory Corso. xii + 240pp. 8vo. paperback. B/w plates & illustrations. Slight wear to edges of spine & wrappers, o/w a solid G-VG copy.

GIRODIAS, MAURICE (ED) The Olympia Reader Grove Press, New York, 1965 (1st printing). Selections from 'The Traveller's Companion' series. Includes works by William Burroughs, Genet, Laurence Durrell, Frank Harris, Beckett, De Sade, Greg Corso, and Henry Miller. Illustrated and designed by Norman Rubington. 726pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly creased & rubbed at head & tail, else near-VG in slightly worn, chipped & marked G d/w.

GOLDBERG, JONATHAN, Sodometries: Renaissance Texts, Modern Sexualities Stanford Uni. Press, California, 1992. xvi + 296pp. 8vo. paperback. Notes & index. Frontis. VG.

GOLDMAN, RONALD & JULIETTE, Children's Sexual Thinking Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1982. A comparative study of children's sexuality based on interviews and research with hundreds of children aged between 5 and 15 years in Australia, North America, Britain and Sweden. xviii + 486pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. Graphs, etc. Minor creases to several page edges, o/w VG in near VG d/w.

GOODNOW, ELIZABETH, The Soul Traders Frank Palmer, London, 1910. 'Behind the bold cheap ways of the harlot, is the soul of a woman.' Supposedly true-life stories of turn-of-the-century American 'street-girls'. 8vo. 156pp. Orig. decorated cloth with superb cover design of woman enmeshed in web of chains. Cloth a little marked, some foxing, still G. - V.G.

GRAHAM, WHIDDEN, Crimson Hairs: an Erotic Mystery Story Grove Press, New York, 1970. First printing. 126pp. 8vo. Salmon cloth. Slight wear to top-edge of spine & boards, else near-VG in near-VG d/w.

GRAHAM-MURRAY, JAMES, A History of Morals: a Survey of Sexual behaviour throughout the Ages Library 33, London, 1966. 160pp. Small 8vo. Textured papered boards. Biblio. B/w plates. Spine slightly sunned & rubbed at head & tail of spine, minor bumps to top-corners, else near-VG in worn, discoloured, slightly torn, price-clipped d/w.

GRANT, LINDA, Sexing the Millennium: a Political History of the Sexual Revolution HarperCollins, London, 1993. xii + 290pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Biblio & index. VG in VG d/w.

GREEN, SHIRLEY, The Curious History of Contraception. Ebury Press, London. 1971. This book traces the erratic - and frequently funny - course of contraception from potions and cabbage leaves to the condom and the pill, via superstition to science, picturing some amazing gadgets from the bowels of museums. 210pp. Illus. V.G. in V.G. d/w.

GREENBLATT, ROBERT B., Love Lives of the Famous: a physician's reflections MTP Press, Lancaster, 1978. The author, an endocrinologist, draws comparisons between material ambition (here illustrated by the lives of famous figures) and sexuality. Foreword by Wendy Cooper. 136pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Illus. Slight marking to boards, o/w VG in VG d/w.

GREY, E. C., The Mysticism of Sex and Happiness. 'Students'Edition' L'Unite Integrale, Paris, 1914. A 'new theory of sex,' that defies concise description. Presentation inscription from the author. 8vo. xviii + 112pp. (Part 1) +78pp. (Part 11). G. - V.G.

GREY, E. C., The Mysticism of Sex and Happiness L'Unite Integrale, Paris, 1914. 'Students'Edition'. A 'new theory of sex,' that defies concise description. Preface by Edward Hayter Preston. xviii + 112pp. (Part I) +78pp. (Part II). 8vo. Cloth. Fore- & bottom-edges uncut. T.e.g. Some rubbing to head & tail of spine, small white scuffs on (esp. upper) boards, o/w a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy.

GUYON, RENE, Sex Life and Sex Ethics John Lane @ The Bodley Head, London, 1933. Introduction and notes by Ernst Toller. Translated by J. C. and Ingeborg Flugel. 'The International Library of Sexology and Psychology' series. xxii + 386pp. + 18pp. publisher's catalogue. 8vo. Cloth. Index. Some marginal pencil lines to some pages, spine slightly faded, creased, rubbed, & frayed at foot, eps & edges slightly discoloured, pencil notes on rfep, else a solid G copy (lacks d/w).

HABICHT, FRANK (PHOTOGRAPHS) Young London: Permissive Paradise George G. Harrap, London, 1969. Texts by Heather Cremonesi and Robert Bruce. Visual trip through the wild, permissive late 1960's London with occasional glimpses of famous faces. xvi + [96pp.] b/w plates. Large quarto. Cloth. Pictorial eps. Faint spotting to eps, watermark to bottom-corner of rpd, o/w G-VG in creased, torn & discoloured d/w.

HAINING, PETER (ED) The Midnight Penthouse Bernard Geis, London, 1968. First edition. Introduction by 'Penthouse Magazine' founder Bob Guccione. Collection of fiction by writers such as Mailer, Wouk, & Ray Bradbury; interviews, including with Dali, Edna O'Brien & Allen Ginsberg; two pieces on sexology, including an article on Havelock Ellis by Alan Hull Walton; various articles, cartoons, humour, plus four full-page colour photos of 'Penthouse Pets'. 256pp. 8vo. Cloth. Illus. Slightly chafed at head of spine, faint marks to eps, o/w near VG in slightly worn d/w.

HAMILTON, DAVID, The Best of David Hamilton Collins, London, 1977. Text by Denise Couttes. Typical selection of Hamilton's soft-focus nymphs in dreamy landscapes and interiors. 144pp. Quarto. Cloth. Colour & b/w plates. Faint inscription on ffep, slightest lean to spine, else VG in somewhat chipped d/w.

HARDY, ALAN, The Kings' Mistresses Evans Brothers, London, 1980. Historical study of the role of the mistress in the lives of the British kings. 190pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Biblio & index. B/w plates. VG in VG d/w.

HARINGTON, SIR JOHN, The Metamorphosis of Aiax. A New Discourse of a Stale Subject by Sir John Harington. With An Anatomie of the Metamorpho-sed Aiax Fanfrolico Press, London, l927. Edition limited to 450 numbered copies. Reprinted from the original editions (1596), edited by Peter Warlock and Jack Lindsay, and published by the famous Fanfrolico Press. Sir John Harington's largely scatological 'Metamorphosis' and other satirical works did not please Good Queen Bess who banished him from court. According to Jack Lindsay, Sir John 'displays a quick sensibility balanced on a frank delight in life and a ripe scepticism'. xxx+144pp. Large 8vo. Printed paper covered boards. Frontis. Appendices. G. Spine discoloured and some stains on boards, two short tears at top and bottom of upper hinge, corners heavily bumped.

[HARRIS, FRANK] PULLAR, PHILLIPA, Frank Harris Hamish Hamilton, London, 1975. Biography of the writer, literary entrepeneur, bon vivant, etc. xii + 420pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. Illus. Bumps to foot of spine & top corners, o/w VG in discoloured & faded d/w.

[HARRIS, FRANK] PULLAR, PHILLIPA, Frank Harris: a biography Simon & Schuster, New York, 1976. First US edition. Biography of the writer, literary entrepeneur, bon vivant, etc. 444pp. Large 8vo. Quarter cloth with papered boards. Biblio & index. B/w plates. Slight bumps to head & foot of spine, o/w near-VG in worn, torn & soiled d/w.

HARRISON, FRASER, Dark Angel: Aspects of Victorian Sexuality Fontana / Collins, London, 1979. Study of sexuality in Victoria England. 288pp. 8vo. paperback. Biblio & index. B/w plates. Texta-mark to back cover, slight creasing to spine & wrappers, edges browned, else G+.

HARRISON, HARRY, Great Balls of Fire: a History of Science Fiction Illustration Penguin, Melbourne, 1978 (rep). Survey of science fiction illustration with particular reference to the overtly sexual, if not completely over-the-top, nature of the genre, especially in the early pulps. 118pp. Square quarto paperback. Colour & b/w illustrations. Spine slightly discoloured, slight creasing to wrappers, else a solid G+ copy. >

HARRISON, KATHRYN, The Kiss: a Secret Life Fourth Estate, London, 1997. First edition. Autobiographical memoir of the love affair between the author and her father. 212pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Minor marks to boards & fore-edge, else near-VG in slightly discoloured near-VG d/w.

HARRISON, MICHAEL, Fanfare of Strumpets W. H. Allen, London, 1971. Exploration of the Grand Strumpet during "the Golden Age of Whoredom" from 1861 to 1911. vi + 252pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Biblio & index. B/w plates. Top-corner of ffep clipped, o/w near-VG in somewhat torn & discoloured, price-clipped d/w.

HARRISON, ROBERT, Gallic Salt: Eighteen Fabliaux Translated from the Old French Uni. of California Press, Berkeley, 1974. Glimpses of the hilarious bawdy world of Old French fabliaux. vi + 428pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio. Slight bump to foot of spine, o/w VG in near VG d/w.

HART, HAROLD H. (ED & INTRO) The Bawdy Bedside Reader Bell Publishing, New York, 1971 (rep). 'An Especially Choice Compendium of the Bawdy', including riddles, limericks, folk rhymes, ribald songs (with musical notations by Esther Botwin), quatrains, graffiti, parodies, etc. Illustrated with line drawings by Lindi. 476pp. Large 8vo. Textured synthetic boards. Index. Illus. Near VG in slightly marked & chipped G+ d/w.

HARTMANN, GRETHE, The Girls They Left Behind Ejnar Munksgaard, Copenhagen, 1946. 'An investigation into the various aspects of the German troops' sexual relations with Danish subjects'. A detailed study. 208pp. 8vo. in printed wrappers. Graphs & tables. Unopened. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. Spine slightly creased, yapped edges of wrappers slightly worn & chipped, o/w VG.

HAWKES, DANIEL, Erotic Letters and Graffiti Luxor Press, London, 1971. Collection of candidly erotic letters and graffiti. 190pp. + 2pp. ads. Paperback. Spine creased, some wear to wrappers, sticker mark on front wrapper, else a solid G+ copy. As is.

HAWKES, DANIEL, The Truth About Incest Luxor Press, London, 1971. "Amazing revelations of strange and forbidden sexual passions!" Exploration of the issue of incest which treads a very fine line between documenting the possible origins of incest and sensationalizing the acts. 190pp. + 2pp. ads. Paperback. Spine creased, slight rubbing to wrappers, else G-VG.

HAWKES, DANIEL, Violation!: a new look at sexual violence Luxor Press, London, 1970. 190pp. + 2pp. ads. Paperback. B/w plates (showing classical nude paintings). Minor wear to wrappers, else a solid G-VG copy.

HAYWARD, C., Dictionary of Courtesans University Books, New York, 1962. 'An anthology, sometimes gay, sometimes tragic, of the celebrated courtesans of history from antiquity to the present day', arranged in alphabetical order. Foreword by Vern L. Bullough. xxxiv + 492pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. Biblio. B/w plates. VG in near VG d/w (one tape-repair & spine slightly faded).

HAYWARD, C., The Courtesan: The Part She Has Played in Classic and Modern Literature and in Life, Casanova Society, London, 1926. Limited edition of 1380 numbered copies. Among the celebrated company in this book are the Empress Theodora, Madame du Barry, Ninon de Lenclos, Aspasia and many other ladies from antiquity and more recent times. xxviii + 492pp. Quarto. Buckram spine with gilt lettering, patterned paper-covered boards. Ills. Notes on Authorities & Translations. Light foxing throughout, edges bumped, & rubbed, still a G +. copy of a handsome volume.

HEFNER, HUGH M. (ED. & INTRO.) The Twelfth Anniversary Playboy Reader Souvenir Press, London, 1966 (1st UK ed.). Collection of articles, fiction, humour, poetry and science fiction from the first twelve years of Playboy Magazine. Amongst the many contributors are Ernest Hemingway, Ian Fleming, Nabokov, Aldous Huxley, Philip Roth, Ben Hecht, Ray Bradbury, Jack Kerouac, P. G. Wodehouse, and Henry Miller. x + 876pp. Large 8vo. Dec. cloth. Printed transparent plastic d/w. Index. Slight edge discolouration to boards, o/w VG in G+ d/w with several small edge tears & some fading to lettering.

HEGELER, INGE & STEN, An ABZ Of Love Neville Spearman, London, 1967 (7th impression). Translated by David Hohnen. Drawings by Eiler Krag. Alphabetical, and occasionally light-hearted, guide to aspects of sexuality. 288pp. Small 4to. Cloth. Illus. Foot of spine chafed & lower edge slightly discoloured & rubbed, o/w G-VG in somewhat worn & marked G+ d/w.

HEILBORN, DR. ADOLF, The Opposite Sexes: a Study of Woman's Natural and Cultural History Methuen, London, 1927. Translated by J. E. Pryde-Hughes. viii + 152pp. 8vo. Cloth. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly leaned, rubbed, & discoloured at head, some edge-discolouration to boards, top- & fore-edges foxed, occasional faint foxing to several pages throughout, else a solid, internally-clean G+ copy in worn, chipped & torn d/w missing piece at head of spine.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST (INTRO) Memoirs of Kiki: the Education of a French Model Tandem Books, London, 1964 (rep). Translated by Samuel Putnam. 122pp. + 6pp. ads. Small 8vo. paperback. Wrappers creased, marked & discoloured, (bookseller?) stamp to top-edges, minor creases to pages (hardly noticeable), o/w a tight G copy.

HENLE, FRITZ, Fritz Henle's Figure Studies Peter Owen, London, 1957. A book of nude studies by leading American photographer Fritz Henle. 72pp. Coloured frontis, 47 b/w pics. Photographic Data. V.G in worn d/w.

HENRIQUES, DR. FERNANDO, Love in Action: the Sociology of Sex MacGibbon & Kee, London, 1961 (rep). Survey of various aspects of sex within different cultures. 432pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. Index. B/w plates & illustrations. Corners slightly bumped, else near-VG in slightly worn & discoloured G+ d/w with some moth damage to edge of front fold-in.

HENRIQUES, DR. FERNANDO, Prostitution in Europe and the New World MacGibbon & Kee, London, 1963. Vol. 2 of Prostitution and Society. Vol. l surveyed sexual habits Asia and antiquity, while this volume traces the extraordinary growth of brothels and prostitution in Europe and the history of sexual thought and feeling in America from the Puritan Fathers onwards. 378pp. Illus. (l6 plates & 25 illus. in text, plus decorative chapter heads). Notes & references. Index. VG in like d/w.

HIRSCHFELD, DR. MAGNUS, Sexual Anomalies and Perversions: Physical and Psychological Development, Diagnosis and Treatment Encyclopaedic Press, London, 1952 (2nd, revised edition). Edited with an introduction by Norman Haire. "A textbook for students, psychologists, criminologists, probation officers, judges, educationists, and all adults". 630pp. 8vo. Cloth. Hinges cracked but holding, chafed spot to fpd, faint damp mark to lower board, slightly shaken, else a solid, internally-clean G+ copy (lacks d/w). As is.

HIRSCHFELD, DR. MAGNUS (ED.) Sittengeschichte Des Weltkrieges Verlag für Sexualwissenschaft Schneider & Co., Leipzig / Vienna, 1930. Mit beiträgen von Dr. Friedrich Krauss, Dr. Herbert Lewnadowski, Dr. B. Neufeld, Dr. J. R. Spinner, Heinrich Wandt, and Dr. J. Weisskopf. xx + 416pp. Small 4to. Gilt-dec. cloth. Colour & b/w illustrations. Several pages tape-repaired, 1-inch cloth tear at head of spine, corners & edges worn in places, faint foxing to eps, boards slightly discoloured, else a solid G+ copy.

HODDAN, DR. MAX, Sex Life in Europe: a Biological and Sociological Survey Julian Press, Newark, 1932. First edition. 242pp. + 12pp. b/w diagrams. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. VG (lacks d/w).

HOLDER, MARYSE, Give Sorrow Words: Maryse Holder's Letters From Mexico Grove Press, New York, 1979.

HOLLANDER, XAVIERA, Xaviera Goes Wild! Warner Paperback Library, New York, 1974 (6th printing). "Paris sizzles! St. Tropez burns! as Xaviera does everything under the sun. All new adventures of the Happy Hooker. Xaviera travels around the world in 68 ways." etc. etc. 366pp. Small 8vo. paperback. Spine creased, spine & wrapper edges slightly worn, else a solid G copy.

HORDLE, ETHEL, The Naughty Diary of an Edwardian Lady Macdonald Futura, London, 1981. Humorous 'recreation' of a supposed Edwardian lady's private diary. [78pp.] Large 8vo. Textured papered boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Tiny bumps to fore-edges of boards, o/w VG in VG d/w.

HOSHII, IWAO, The World of Sex, Volume One: Sexual Equality Paul Norbury, Kent, 1986. Volume one only. 'Perspectives on Japan and the West' series. xii + 180pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. VG in VG d/w.

HOSHII, IWAO, The World of Sex, Volume Three: Responsible Parenthood Paul Norbury, Kent, 1987. Volume three only. 'Perspectives on Japan and the West' series. xiv + 240pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. VG in VG d/w.

HOSHII, IWAO, The World of Sex, Volume Two: Sex and Marriage Paul Norbury, Kent, 1986. Volume two only. 'Perspectives on Japan and the West' series. xvi + 316pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Faintest mark on ffep, else VG in somewhat worn & discoloured d/w.

HOVING, AXEL, Sexual Love Photo Book Luxor Press, London, 1971 (rep). "For married couples, an intimate new guide in photos to erotic ecstasy". Like the author's 'The Love at Home Photobook', this is a book of photographs showing the stages of a couple engaging in sex from clothed to intercourse, but again the photos are not explicit, and the photos are merely suggestive of the stages of lovemaking. 172pp. + 2pp. ads. Paperback. B/w plates throughout. Eight page section of colour plates. Spine slightly creased & marked, slight rubbing to wrappers, else a solid G+ copy.

HOVING, AXEL, The Love at Home Photobook Luxor Press, London, 1973. "In photos, how to make your home into a palace of sexual joy". Basically, a book of b/w photographs showing a couple engaged in sex from clothed to intercourse - despite this description, the photos are not overtly explicit, and the photos are suggestive of the stages of lovemaking rather than openly illustrative. [c.140pp.] Paperback. B/w plates throughout. Spine creased, central gathering cracked but pages there holding, slight rubbing to wrappers, else G+.

HOWARD, MUNROE, Call Me Brick Grove Press, New York, 1967. The author's first novel. 160pp. 8vo. Cloth. VG in VG d/w.

HOWARTH, DR. VYVYAN, Secret Techniques of Erotic Delight: a Guide to Success in Seduction and Sexual Intimacy Luxor Press, London, 1966. 320pp. Paperback. B/w plates (showing classical nude sculptures). Slight crease to spine, minor wear to wrappers, top-edge slightly foxed, else a solid G-VG copy.

HOYLE, RAFAEL LARCO, Checan: Essay on Erotic Elements in Peruvian Art Nagel, Geneva, 1965. Lavishly-illustrated exploration of the erotic sculpture, textiles, etc. of the ancient Peruvians. 148pp. Large quarto. Gilt-dec. cloth. Colour (tipped-in) & b/w plates. Map. Spine & boards lightly foxed, o/w VG in somewhat marked, scuffed & chafed d/w.

HUGHES, DOUGLAS A. (ED) Perspectives on Pornography Macmillan, New York, 1970. Fourteen highly regarded writers, critics and commentators - including Alberto Moravia, Anthony Burgess, George Steiner, Kenneth Tynan and Susan Sontag - address the question of eroticism in literature and society's reaction to it. xxi+224pp. Notes on Contributors. Index. Boards a trifle faded in patches, o/w VG in Fair d/w (creased & missing a largish chunk from head of spine).

HUMANA, CHARLES, The Keeper of the Bed: a Study of the Eunuch Arlington Books, London, 1973. Proof copy. Study of the history, culture, and social and religious roles of eunuchs. 202pp. Large 8vo. in plain card covers. Biblio. B/w plates. Slight discolouration to covers, spine creased, else G-VG in worn & soiled d/w.

HUNT, LYNN (ED) The Invention of Pornography: Obscenity and the Origins of Modernity, 1500-1800 Zone, New York, 1993. A collection of essays presented at a conference on 'The History of Pornography,' held at the University of Pennsylvania in 1991. An interesting application of cultural and historical scholarship. 412pp. Ills. Index. Ex-lib. VG except for prominent library stampings on edges, label removed from d/w etc.

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J., The Golden Age Of Erotica Sherbourne Press, Los Angeles, 1965. Collection of bawdy and ribald quotations from 17th, 18th, and 19th century books, plays, anecdotes and songs. Includes a chapter on 'The Art They Hid in the Cellar'. 320pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. Cloth slightly frayed at head of spine & on top edge, o/w VG in somewhat worn & crudely tape-repaired d/w.

HYDE, H. MONTGOMERY, A History Of Pornography Heinemann, London, 1964. 246pp. Frontis. Ills. Biblio. VG in slightly worn d/w.

HYDE, H. MONTGOMERY, The Love That Dared Not Speak Its Name: a Candid History of Homosexuality in Britain Little, Brown & Co., Boston. 1970. (First US edition). xx + 324pp. VG in Fair d/w (generally a bit tatty).

ILLING, RICHARD, Japanese Erotic Art and the Life of the Courtesan Gallery Books, New York, 1983 (rep). Basically a collection of reproductions of erotic art by the major Japanese masters of the genre. [8pp. text] + 80pp. colour plates. Quarto. Textured papered boards. VG in near-VG d/w.

JAMES, WENDY & KEDGLEY, SUSAN JANE, The Mistress. Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1974. (First Aust. Edn). 'For the first time: an exposition of the mistress in today's society.' 142pp. Corner clipped from ffep, o/w V.G. in V.G. d/w.

JAMET, FABIENNE, Palace of Sweet Sin W. H. Allen, London, 1977. Account of the famous Parisian bordello 'Number 122 rue de Provence' by its founder. Translated by Derek Coltman. 222pp. 8vo. Cloth. B/w plates. VG in very slightly discoloured near VG d/w.

JARRATT, SUZY, Permissive Australia, Jack de Lissa, Sydney, 1970. No doubt a shocker at the time the author 'let off steam about some of the unpleasant facets of Australian life:' hippies, premarital sex etc. etc. Paperback. 190pp. Ills. Photographs by Paul Muller. G. used paperback.

JEFFERIS, B. G. & NICHOLS, J. L., Light on Dark Corners Grove Press / Zebra, New York, 1968 (rep). Paperback reprint of the book originally published in the 1890's, and which has been described as "the Kama Sutra of the Midwest". 'A Complete Sexual Science & Guide to Purity, containing Advice to Maiden, Wife & Mother, How to Love, How to Court, How to Marry, &c.', to which has been added 'The Story of Life' by Ozora S. Davis and Dr. Emma F. A. Drake. viii + 280pp. 8vo. paperback. B/w plates & line illustrations. G-VG.

JEFFREYS, SHEILA (ED) The Sexuality Debates Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1987. 'Women's Source Library' series. Comprehensive collection of historical writings on feminist reform. viii + 632pp. Thick 8vo. Textured papered boards. Index. Owner name on ffep, else VG in VG d/w.

JOHNS, CATHERINE, Sex or Symbol: Erotic Images of Greece and Rome Colonnade / British Museum, London, 1982. 160pp. Quarto. Textured papered boards. Frontis. Biblio & index. B/w illustrations. Clean ex-lib. copy with small lib. stamp on verso of title-page, spine leaned, two tiny top-edge bumps to upper board, o/w a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy in slightly creased & discoloured d/w.

JONES, HUGH, The Sexual Fetish in Today's Society Brandon House / Ben's Books, London, 1969. Foreword by Harvey T. Leatham, M.D. Explorations of various types of fetishism, bondage, etc. 206pp. + 2pp. ads. 8vo. paperback. Several b/w illustrations. Biblio. Texta-price & slight scuff on front cover, front hinge starting, bookseller stamp on ffep, else G+.

JONG, ERICA, Fanny: being The True History of the Adventures of Fanny Hackabout-Jones Granada, Herts. / London, 1980. Erotic, satirical novel set in 18th century England. 496pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. VG in near VG d/w slightly discoloured on spine.

KAKAR, SUDHIR, & ROSS, JOHN MUNDER, Tales of Love, Sex & Death Blackwell, New York, 1987. A psychological study of 'the complexities of love and the nature of erotic passion as they appear in the great love stories of the world.' vi + 250 pp. VG in VG d/w.

[KAMA SUTRA] Kama Sutra and The Book of Sex Knowledge of the East and the West Steno Book Agency, Amritsar, ND (Judging by the photo of the flapper at the back of the book not enjoying 'The Pleasures of Marriage', the publication is probably from the early l920s). A curious cheap Indian edition compiled by K. Deyer, with much additional material appended, including a chapter on 'Special Love Signols sic]:' 'Parasol flirtations, fan flirtations, glove flirtations, handkerchief flirtations' etc. etc. A 'sealed section' of 'Secret Instructions' at the rear has (not surprisingly) been opened. Also quaint advertisements for a few 'master pieces' on sex education by K. Deyer at rear. vii+iv+286. Quarter cloth spine, paper boards. Internal hinges splitting, shaken, but still a good copy of a fragile and unusual work.

KAPLAN, LOUISE J., Female Perversions: the Temptations of Madame Bovary Pandora, London, 1991. Promising title, but actually a rather solid psychoanalytical exploration that seems more concerned with men than women. 580pp. Index. VG in VG d/w.

KEEFE, LYNN, Pleasure is my Profession: the intimate memoirs of a Modern Fanny Hill Gold Star Publications, Melbourne, 1971 (rep). Autobiographical memoirs of an American prostitute. 192pp. Small 8vo. paperback. Some discolouration to spine & wrappers, small price-sticker on front cover, else a tight, internally-clean VG copy.

KENT, SUSAN KINGSLEY, Sex and Suffrage in Britain 1860 - 1914 Princeton Uni. Press, New Jersey, 1987. x + 296pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. VG in VG d/w.

KERN, STEPHEN, The Culture of Love: Victorians to Moderns Harvard, Massachusetts, 1992. Changes in the idea of love in the 19th and 20th centuries from literary and artistic sources. Chapters on Waiting, Meeting , Encounter, Embodiment, Desire, Language, Disclosure, Kissing, Gender, etc. etc. 12 + 458pp. Ills. Index. VG in VG d/w.

KIEFER, OTTO, Sexual Life in Ancient Rome Abbey Library, London, 1971 (8th impression). Kiefer argues that the Romans carried their cruelty into all aspects of their lives, and discusses the position of women at Rome and the different types of marriage which took place, as well as divorce and prostitution. ix+380pp. Index. V.G. in near-V.G. d/w. (some light scuffing and minor chips).

KILPATRICK, JAMES JACKSON, The Smut Peddlers Doubleday, New York, 1960. "The pornography racket and the law dealing with obscenity censorship". viii + 324pp. 8vo. Cloth. Index & list of cases. VG in slightly rubbed & discoloured d/w.

KLAF, FRANKLIN S. & HURWOOD, BERHARDT J., A Psychiatrist looks at Erotica Ace Books, New York, 1964. Historical overview of erotic. 160pp. 8vo. paperback. Biblio & index. Small texta-mark to front cover, minor wear to head to head of spine, else G+.

KOESTENBAUM, WAYNE, The Queen's Throat: Opera, Homosexuality and the Mystery of Desire Poseidon Press, New York, 1993. The impassioned voice of a true aficionado tells how 'various and complex are the threads linking opera and homosexuality,' in. 272pp. Ills., Index. VG in VG d/w.

KOHN-BEHRENS, CHARLOTTE, Eros at Bay: the Illusion of Modern Love Putnam, London, 1962. Translated by D. and E. L. Rewald. Foreword by Dr. Eustace Chesser. xxii + 216pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Biblio. Occasional pen underlining to several pages, pen owner initials on title-page, upper board & spine, else a solid G+ copy in worn, discoloured & price-clipped d/w.

[KOKO SHASTRA] COMFORT ALEX (TRANSL & ED) The Koka Shastra - Being the Ratirahasya of Kokkoka and other Medieval Indian Writings on Love Allen & Unwin, London. l964 (1st edition thus). For the most part these texts have never before been translated into English or have been unavailable. The Koka Shastri and associated texts are to medieval Indian literature what the Kama Sutra was to ancient, providing a basis both for the ideal of love in everyday life and in the arts. 172pp. References. Colophon. VG in VG d/w (price-clipped).

KOMROFF, MANUEL (ED) Tales of the Monks - from the Gesta Romanorum Tudor Publishing, New York, 1947. A collection of stories based on folk-tales, legends and history, compiled by monks in the middle ages. To justify their activities the monks usually imposed a 'moral' (often far-fetched) into these often far from monkish stories. xiii+320pp. VG (light discolouration to eps) in G d/w (rubbed & with a few tears)

KRAFFT-EBING, DR. R. V., Psychopathia Sexualis Rebman, New York, 1906. 'With especial reference to the Antipathic Sexual Instinct, a medico-forensic study'. xiv + 618pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. Index. Frontis. portrait. Front hinge cracked, rear hinge split (both holding), spine leaned, wrinkled, discoloured & worn, boards discoloured, o/w a solid G-only copy.

KRONHAUSEN, DRS. PHYLLIS & EBERHARD, Erotic Fantasies: a Study of the Sexual Imagination Grove Press / Black Cat, New York, 1970. Comprehensive coverage of various sexual literatures and fantasies. xviii + 430pp. 8vo. paperback. Price-sticker & texta-mark to front cover, covers rubbed & worn on edges, else G+.

KRONHAUSEN, DRS. PHYLLIS & EBERHARD, Freedom to Love: a Film Grove Press / Black Cat, New York, 1970. Screenplay of the film by the authors illustrated throughout with b/w stills from the film. 192pp. 8vo. paperback. Price-sticker to front cover, covers rubbed & worn on edges, else G+.

KRONHAUSEN, DRS. PHYLLIS & EBERHARD, Sexual Response in Women John Calder, London, 1965. Foreword by Simone de Beauvoir. Clinical study of sexual responses of women from varying socio-economic backgrounds. 212pp. 8vo. Papered boards. Biblio. Minor bump to bottom edge of upper board, top corners bumped, small stain on lower edge lower board, o/w G-VG in G. only tape-repaired d/w with stain on rear panel.

LANDAU, ROM, Sex, Life and Faith: a Modern Philosophy of Sex Faber, London, 1946. 320pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. B/w plates. Owner name on ffep, o/w VG in somewhat chipped, creased & price-clipped d/w.

LANNOY, RICHARD, & BAINES, HARRY, The Eye of Love in the Temple Sculpture of India Hutchinson, Melbourne, 1976. Study of the erotic elements in Indian temple sculpture with illustrations by Harry Baines. 160pp. 8vo. paperback. Biblio. B/w plates. Wrappers slightly creased & rubbed, o/w near-VG.

LASLETT, PETER, Family Life and Illicit Love in Earlier Generations Cambridge Uni. Press, Cambridge, 1977. Essays in historical sociology. viii + 270pp. 8vo. paperback. Biblio & index. Graphs & tables. VG.

LAURET, JEAN-CLAUDE, The Danish Sex Fairs (Copenhagen - Odense 1969/70) Jasmine Press, London, 1970. Foreword by Prof. Fernando Henriques. Translated by Arlette Ryvers. Front cover art by Alan Aldridge. x + 180pp. + 12pp. b/w plates. 8vo. paperback. Spine very worn, creased with several tears to foot & edges, wrappers marked, creased & discoloured, bookseller stamps to inside front cover & ffep, front hinge taped, o/w a solid, internally-clean G-only copy. As is.

LAWRENSON, HELEN, Latins Are Still Lousy Lovers Robert Hale, London, 1970. Introduction by Arnold Gingrich. 222pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Ex-lib. copy, stamps & remains of lib. slips on eps, small lib. stamps on title-page, spine leaned & bumped at head, glue spots on boards, extremities worn, else a solid G copy in worn, discoloured & price-clipped d/w.

LEE, GYPSY ROSE, Gypsy: a Memoir Andre Deutsch, London, 1957. Autobiography of the famous dancer and striptease artiste. [x] + 338pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Pictorial eps. B/w plates. Spine bumped at foot & worn at head, slight discolouration to spine & boards, else a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy (lacks d/w).

LEGMAN, GERSHON, The Horn Book: Studies in Erotic Folklore and Bibliography Jonathan Cape, London, 1970. Highly detailed exploration of erotica in folklore and literature by an expert in the field. 568pp. 8vo. Cloth. Index. Foot of spine slightly chafed, o/w VG in price-clipped d/w with 1" tear at foot of spine.

LEGMAN, GERSHON (ED & INTRO) The Limerick Bell Publishing, New York, 1969 (rep). 1700 examples of limericks, with notes, variants and index. Probably the most comprehensive collection, by the renowned folklore and erotica expert. lxxviii + 518pp. Large 8vo. Synthetic boards. Index. Slight crease to head of spine, o/w near-VG in slightly discoloured & chipped G+ d/w.

LEGMAN, GERSHON, Rationale of the Dirty Joke: an Analysis of Sexual Humor (First Series) Jonathan Cape, London, 1969. First UK edition. Over 2000 'dirty' jokes and folk-tales are presented and commented on by the author in this First Series of a detailed analytical study based on 30 years of collecting, and patterned on Freud's 'Wit and the Unconscious'. 812pp. Thick 8vo. Cloth. List of subjects & motifs. Head of spine slightly chafed, slight discolouration to head & foot of spine, o/w VG in price-clipped G-VG d/w.

LENZ, DR. LUDWIG L., The Memoirs of a Sexologist: Discretion and Indiscretion Cadillac Publishing, New York, 1954 (rep). 512pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. VG in slightly discoloured d/w with several edge tears & creases.

LERRIGO, MARION O., & SOUTHARD, HELEN, Sex Facts and Attitudes: A Sound Discussion of the Physical and Emotional Aspects of Sex Addressed to all Adults who have any Responsibility for the Sex Education of Children or Youth Heinemann Medical, London, 1958. Vol 5. in the Heinemann Series on Sex Education. 8vo. 78pp. Bookplate on fpd, o/w VG. in slightly chafed d/w.

LERRIGO, MARION O., & SOUTHARD, HELEN, What's Happening to Me? Sex Education for the Teen-ager Heinemann Medical, London, 1958. A rather unsettling fifties discussion of the physical, etc. changes which occur during adolescence. Vol 3. in the Heinemann Series on Sex Education. 8vo. 84pp. Illus. with colour drawings & diagrams. Bookplate on fpd, o/w VG in like d/w.

LERRIGO, MARION O. & SOUTHARD, HELEN, Learning About Love: A straightforward discussion for young people of both sexes, from 16-20 years Heinemann Medical Books, London, 1958. In consultation with Milton J. E. Senn. Another alarming fifties discussion of teenage sex, marriage, etc. Vol. 4 in the Heinemann Series on Sex Education. 62pp. 8vo. Cloth. Illus. with b/w plates, two-colour drawings & diagrams. Bookplate on fpd, o/w VG in slightly-rubbed G-VG d/w. $15-

LETTS, JOHN, A Little Treasury of Limericks Fair and Foul Andre Deutsch, London, 1980 (4th impression). Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. Collection of crude and lewd, but well-crafted, limericks with typically spirited Steadman designs. 94pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. B/w illustrations. Inscription on ffep, o/w near-VG in slightly creased & discoloured d/w.

LEVIN, EVE, Sex and Society in the World of the Orthodox Slavs 900 - 1700 Cornell Uni. Press, Ithaca, 1995 (rep). xiv + 326pp. 8vo. paperback. Index & biblio. B/w illustrations. VG.

LEVY, MERVYN, The Moons Of Paradise: Some reflections on the appearance of the female breast in art.... Arthur Barker, London, 1962. 146pp. Large 8vo. Textured papered boards. B/w plates. Index. Owner name on ffep, several unobtrusive pen annotations, else near-VG in chipped & slightly-creased G+ d/w.

LEVY, MERVYN, The Moons Of Paradise: Some reflections on the appearance of the female breast in art.... Arthur Barker, London, 1962. 146pp. Illus. Index. Lower corner bumped, o/w VG in G. only d/w (creased, chipped and torn).

LICHT, HANS, Sexual Life in Ancient Greece Barnes & Noble, New York, 1953. Edited by Lawrence H. Dawson. Translated by J. H. Freese. xvi + 558pp. 8vo. Cloth. Frontis. B/w plates. Front hinge split but holding, spine worn at head & foot, o/w a solid, internally-clean G copy (lacks d/w).

LILAR, SUZANNER, Aspects of Love in Western Society Thames & Hudson, London, 1965. Translated by Jonathan Griffin. First English language edition. 232pp. 8vo. Cloth. B/w plates. Boards discoloured (esp. bottom-edges), offsetting to free-eps, faint fore-edge discolouration, else G-VG in contact-covered, discoloured, price-clipped d/w.

LINDSAY, NORMAN. The Age of Consent. Ure Smith, Sydney, 1962 (First Australian edition). Lindsay's comic novel was originally published overseas in 1938, but censorial wrath prevented the publication of an unabridged local edition until 1962. With 28 Ills. by the author. iv + 236pp. Slight imperfection on fore-edge, otherwise V.G. in V.G. d/w.

LINDSEY, JUDGE BEN B. (INTRO) Madeleine: an autobiography Pyramid Books / Almat Publishing Company, New York, 1951 (rep). "A girl's own story of a life of vice!" 158pp. Small 8vo. paperback. Slight crease to spine, light wear to wrappers, front hinge & prelims tender, o/w a solid, internally-clean G+ copy.

LINNER, BIRGITTA, & LITELL, RICHARD J., Sex and Society in Sweden Jonathan Cape, London, 1968. Preface by Lester A. Kirkendale. Photographs by Lennart Nilsson. xviii + 204pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. Frontis. B/w illustrations. Bookplate on fpd, else VG in discoloured d/w.

LONGMORE, LAURA, The Dispossessed: a Study of the Sex-Life of Bantu Women in and around Johannesburg Jonathan Cape, London, 1959. 334pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. Fold-out map. Several marks & light foxing to fore-edge, else VG in slightly rubbed & discoloured, price-clipped d/w.

[LONGUS] Daphnis & Chloe. Translated out of the Greek of Longus by George Thornley in l657. With decorations by John Austen. Geoffrey Bles, London, l925. The pastoral romance, "Daphnis and Chloe', is traditionally ascribed to Longus, a Greek sophist of whom nothing is known, other than that he probably lived in the second century A.D. Quarto. 2l0pp. White buckram with gilt title and devices. Ills. in colour & b/w. Light foxing throughout & covers a little marked, still G - VG (cover a bit grubby).

LONGWORTH, T. CLIFTON, The Worship Of Love: a Study of Nature Worship Throughout the World Torchstream Books, London, 1954. Limited edition of 975 numbered copies. Many Ills. 272pp. Index. VG (owner's stamps on prelims).

LONGWORTH, T. CLIFTON, The Worship of Love: a Study of Nature Worship Throughout the World Torchstream Books (Charles Skilton), London, 1954. Limited edition of 975 numbered copies. 272pp. 8vo. Cloth with paper spine-label. Frontis. B/w plates. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. Index. Faint damp-stain & slight wrinkling to top-halves of last seven plates, foot of spine bumped, faint discolouration to boards, else a solid, internally-clean G+ copy (lacks d/w).

LOUYS, PIERRE, Aphrodite [Ancient Manners] Illustrated Editions Company, New York, 1932. Translated by Willis L. Parker. Louys' much-banned and condemned novel about a courtesan who demands her lover commit all types of crimes to win her affections. Illustrated by Frank J. Buttera. 254pp. 8vo. Original faun cloth spine with dec. blue cloth boards. Frontis. Line illustrations. Eps discoloured, bottom-corners worn, some marks to lower board, slight wear to head & tail of spine with small cloth tear at head, else a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy (lacks d/w).

LOUYS, PIERRE, Satyrs and Women Covici, Friede, New York, 1930. #226 of a limited numbered edition of 1250, and signed by the Illustrator. Translated by Pierre Loving. Colour drawings by Majeska. Sumptuously-produced edition. [88pp.] Royal octavo. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered down spine, gilt-dec. on upper board. Tipped-in colour frontis. & plates. Printed on Worthy Gracian laid paper. Fore- & bottom edges uncut. Spine slightly faded, faint line to top of lower board, some foxing to top-edge & eps, occasional minor foxed-spots throughout, o/w a near-VG copy in somewhat worn G+ printed slipcase.

LOVELACE, LINDA, with MCGRADY, MIKE, Ordeal: an autobiography W. H. Allen, London, 1981 (1st UK edition). Harrowing autobiography of Lovelace, the ex-porn actress famous for her role in 'Deep Throat'. 206pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. VG in VG d/w.

LUCIAN OF SAMOSATA, Dialogues Of The Hetaerai (ETAIRIKOI DIADOGOI). Privately Printed for Subscribers only, Phildelphia, 1916. No.78 of a limited edition of 600 copies. Foreword [& translation] by Mitchell S. Buck. Fifteen episodes omitted from the English translations of Lucian. 108pp. Chapter heading decorations. Parchment spine, Fabriano boards. Bookplate of Carlyle F. Streit on fpd. VG.

LUNDIN, JOHN PHILIP, Women: the Autobiographical Reflections of a Frustrated Male The Julian Press, New York, 1963 (2nd printing). Introduction by R. E. L. Masters. The author's reminiscences of his experiences with ten women. xvi + 336pp. 8vo. Quarter green-paper with patterned-papered boards. Slight rubbing to head of spine, o/w VG in worn d/w.


A - F   M - R   S - Z