The Basilisk Bookshop

Erotica, Sex, Censorship, Banned Books, Illustrated Books etc.


A - F

G - L   M - R   S - Z


ADLER, POLLY, A House is not a Home William Heinemann, London, 1956 (rep). The author's reminiscences of the bordellos she ran in England and America. x + 282pp. 8vo. Cloth. Slight foxing to fore-edge, prelims & eps, faint discolouration to upper board, else G-VG in worn, chipped & discoloured d/w.

ADLINGTON, WILLIAM (TRANSL) The Most Pleasant and Delectable Tale of the Marriage of Cupid and Psyche Chatto & Windus, London, 1914. Beautifully illustrated in colour by Dorothy Mullock. Introductory note by W. H. D. Rouse. x + 50pp. Large 8vo. Gilt-lettered cloth spine with papered boards (lettered in black on upper board with circle of gilt-stamped tiny butterfly devices). T.e.g. "Presentation Copy" blind-stamp on title-page. Tipped-in colour frontis. & plates, each with titled tissue-guard. Spine slightly rubbed at head & tail & slightly discoloured, some marks & discolouration to boards, large damp-stain to fore-edge of upper board (not affecting lettering), corners worn, slight creasing to some tissue-guards, some offsetting to free-eps, o/w a solid, internally-clean G+ copy.

ALLEN, JUDITH A., Sex and Secrets: Crimes Involving Australian Women since 1880 Oxford Uni. Press, Melbourne, 1990. xii + 290pp. 8vo. paperback. Biblio & index. Tables. VG.

ALLISON, RUTH, Lesbianism: Its Secrets and Practices Medco Books, Los Angeles, 1967 (3rd printing). Exploration of the various aspects of lesbianism, with personal accounts by lesbians. 160pp. 8vo. paperback. Slight rubbing to covers, else G-VG.

ALMODOVAR, NORMA JEAN, Cop to Call Girl Simon & Schuster, New York, 1993. "Why I left the LAPD to make an honest living as a Beverley Hills prostitute". 316pp. 8vo. Cloth spine with papered boards. B/w plates. VG in VG d/w.

ALPERN, MERRY, Dirty Windows Scalo, Zurich, 1995. B/w photographic essay along the theme of the erotic rendez-vous as seen through a grimy window. [106pp.] Quarto. Papered boards. Frontis. B/w plates. VG in slightly rubbed near-VG d/w.

ALTERIO, DOMINIK, Madchen: Stilleben + Landschaften DMK, Nurnberg, 1982. Photographic essay in evocative European landscapes and young girls, very much in the same vein as David Hamilton. [120pp.] Square quarto. Gilt-lettered cloth. Colour plates. Score to page [112] (slightly affecting plate), faint creases to ffep & half-title, faint top-edge damp-mark to lower board, else near-VG in worn, torn & wrinkled d/w.

AMATO, ANTHONY, & EDWARDS, KATHERINE, Affair: The Anatomy of a Reckless Passion told through the Diaries of Two Lovers Putnam, New York, 1978. Extracts from the personal diaries of the authors from the years 1973-74. 228pp. 8vo. Cloth. VG in slightly discoloured VG d/w.

[AMATORY VERSE] SMITH, T.R. (ED) Poetica Erotica: a Collection of Rare and Curious Amatory Verse Crown, New York, ND (c.1927?). Poems by Aleister Crowley, Wilde, Swinburne, e.e. cummings, Rossetti, Louÿs, etc. All the verse in this volume is said to have been taken unexpurgated and from the best translations, whether from standard or privately printed editions. xxx + 770pp. Boards slightly worn, spine faded, o/w G+.

ANDERSON-ROSENDAL, JORGEN, The Moon of Beauty: Woman and Love in the East Museum Press, London. 1957. The author, his travels, and the 'exotic women' of 'the East.' More a work of patronising sentimentality than outright exploitation literature. 208pp. G. in Poor d/w (badly creased and missing some sections)

ANON., Courtesans Princesses Lesbians Collectors Publications, California, 1968. Preface by M.-L. L. T. Collection of erotic stories. 206pp. + 34pp. ads. Small 8vo. paperback. Price-sticker & texta-marks to front cover, slight creasing to spine, minor rubbing to covers, else G+.

ANON., Escape Into The Sun Collectors Publications, California, 1969. Erotic novel. 188pp. + 4pp. ads. Small 8vo. paperback. Slight creasing to spine, else near-VG.

ANON., Lascivious Scenes in the Convent: How Tasso diligently cultivated certain waste fields, and made of them a delightful paradise Grove Press / Evergreen, New York, 1984. Introduction by C. J. Scheiner. Facsimile reprint of the anonymous Victorian erotic novel published first in 1898. [vi] + 144pp. + 4pp. ads. Trade paperback. Small texta-mark to back cover, o/w G-VG.

ANON., Oh Wicked Country! Star Books, London, 1982. Erotic French novel, translated by Celeste Piano. 138pp. 8vo. paperback. G-VG.

ANON., The Altar of Venus Carroll & Graf, New York, 1984 (rep). "Wherein a late member of the House of Lords has given the true history of his erotic life". Appears to be a facsimile offprint of an earlier edition. 296pp. 8vo. paperback. Spine creased with small tear at head, minor wear to wrappers, else G+.

ANON., The Lustful Turk, or Lascivious Scenes in a Harem Franklin Publishing Company, London, 1970 (4th printing). Anonymous erotic classic. 192pp. Paperback. Spine creased, rear wrapper discoloured, front wrapper slightly rubbed, else a solid G-VG copy.

ANON, Sex Mythology. Including an Account of the Masculine Cross Privately Printed, London, 1898. 'Edition of 200 copies only.' A curiosity, probably of little practical worth. Includes a chapter 'The Phallus in California'. 8vo. 64pp. Contemporary quarter buckram, with paper covered boards. Shelf marked inked on spine, bookplate removed from fpd, boards a little soiled, but near V.G.

[APHRODISIACS] STARK, DR. RAYMOND, The Book of Aphrodisiacs Stein & Day, New York, 1981. A comprehensive dictionary of aphrodisiacs (nearly 600), potency aids, and sexual enhancers.. xvi+l96pp. Glossary & biblio. Common name & Botanical Indices. VG in like d/w (price-clipped).

APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME, Les onze mille verges, or The Amorous Adventures of Prince Mony Vibescu Peter Owen, London, 1976. First British Commonwealth edition. Translated by Nina Rootes. Introduction by Richard N. Coe. 128pp. 8vo. Textured grey papered boards. Frontis. portrait by Irene Lagut. Faint foxing on eps, o/w near-VG in discoloured & slightly rubbed G+ d/w.

ATKINS, JOHN, Sex In Literature Calder & Boyars, London, 1970 & 1973. 2 Vols. The Erotic Impulse in Literature & The Classical Experience of the Sexual Impulse. A 'readable study of man's most universal preoccupation,' broad-ranging, but with a particular emphasis on classical literature. 412 & 348pp. Biblio. V.G., in V.G. d/ws.

ATKINS, JOHN, Sex In Literature: The Medieval Experience - Vol. III John Calder, London, 1978. Volume 3 of the series presenting a 'readable study of man's most universal preoccupation,' broad-ranging, but with a particular emphasis on classical literature. viii + 378pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Biblio & index. Pages slightly discoloured, o/w G-VG in G-VG d/w slightly rubbed on rear panel.

AXEL, GABRIEL, Danish Blue: the Scenario of the Film Grove Press New York, 1970. Screenplay illustrated throughout with b/w stills from the Danish film. 126pp. 8vo. paperback. Spine & wrappers somewhat worn & slightly creased, rear cover soiled, fore-edge of front cover slightly chipped, o/w a solid, internally-clean G+ copy.

BADE, PATRICK, Femme Fatale: Images of Evil and Fascinating Women Ash & Grant, 1979. 128pp. Quarto. Textured papered boards. Index. Colour & b/w plates. Frontis. VG in price-clipped d/w with score to rear panel.

BAILEY, BETH L., From Front Porch to Back Seat: Courtship in Twentieth-Century America John Hopkins Uni. Press, Baltimore, 1989 (rep). Historical social study of America dating, sex, etiquette, and courtship generally. x + 182pp. 8vo. Paperback. Notes & index. B/w plates. Several pages slightly creased, crease to rear cover, covers slightly rubbed, else a G-VG copy.

BALZAC, HONORE DE, The Physiology of Marriage or Meditations of an Eclectic Philosopher on Happiness and Unhappiness in Marriage Casanova Society, 1925. Translated and with a preface by Francis Macnamara. Edition limited to l,000 numbered copies. Balzac claims that 'by a light and airy manner' he has sought to popularise ideas which may bring consolation to man, and advises on the art of keeping a woman's love while nightly sharing a bed with her. xiv+312pp. Quarto. Cloth spine, paper covered boards, paper title label on spine. Eps rather foxed and marked, moderate wear to boards, still G. - V.G.

BARBACH, LONNIE, & LEVINE, LINDA, Shared Intimacies: Women's Sexual Experiences Transworld, London, 1980. The authors explore different aspects of female sexuality and cultural roles. 432pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. VG in VG d/w.

BATTERS, ELMER, Legs that Dance to Elmer's Tune Taschen, Cologne, 1997. Introduction by Dian Hanson. English/German/French texts. Beautifully lavish production collecting many of Batters' trademark erotic photographs: feet, stockings, etc. [approx. 350pp.] Folio. Felt-like cloth boards with laminated colour print inlaid on upper board. Colour & b/w plates. Pictorial eps. Frontis. VG.

BATTISTELLA, ANNABEL "FANNE FOXE", & DUNLEAVY, YVONNE, Fanne Foxe: the Stripper and the Congressman Pinnacle Books, New York, 1975. Account of the Tidal Basin affair with Wilbur Mills. [viii] + 180pp. Small 8vo. paperback. B/w plates. Crease to spine, wrappers slightly discoloured, else a tight G-VG copy.

['BAYROS' ILLUSTRATES] Geschichten aus Aretino Mit Fünfzehn Bildern von Choisi - Nérac 'Nicht im Handel,' Gedrucht für Heinrich Conrad und Seine Freunde, Sienna, 1907. With 15 extremely explicit line drawings by Choisi - Nérac AKA Bayros, AKA Fleischmann]. The plates themselves appear to be printed on Jap vellum. Octavo. 206pp. Full pig-skin binding, with leather title label on spine. Tiny tear (repairable) on upper hinge at top of spine, two corners very lightly bumped, otherwise a V.G. copy.

['BAYROS'] VON BAYROS, FRANZ, Die Purpurschnecke: Erotische Zeichnungen Gala Verlag, Hamburg, 1971. A book of fine erotic pen illustrations by Von Bayros for ten works, including The Memoirs of Fanny Hill, and reproductions of about twenty decidedly unorthodox Ex Libris plates. 144pp. Small Quarto. Patterned paper boards. G. (some rubbing on edges).

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY, The Story of Venus and Tannhauser: a romantic novel Award / Tandem, New York, 1967. Introduction by Paul J. Gillette. Unexpurgated edition of Beardsley's one major prose work, a unique piece of erotic decadence. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Beardsley's art. 160pp. 8vo. paperback. B/w illustrations. Some rubbing to spine & wrappers, else a solid G+ copy.

[BEARDSLEY, AUBREY]. MACFALL, HALDANE, Aubrey Beardsley. The Man and his Work John Lane The Bodley Head, London, l928. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies printed on Arnold & Fraser hand-made paper, with six extra illustrations. xiv+110pp. Quarto. Ills. White buckram boards with paper label on spine. Addendum with Dates of Work. G -V.G. Buckram somewhat grubby, small tear at bottom of frontis, a little bumped on corners and at base of spine. Very Scarce.

BEHN, APHRA, The Ten Pleasures of Marriage, and the second part of The Confessions Of The New Married Couple Privately printed for the Navarre Society, London, 1950 (rep.). Attributed to Aphra Behn. Reprinted with an introduction by John Harvey. xviii + 280pp. 8vo. Cloth. "The original twenty plates and two engraved titles re-engraved". Minor chafing to head / foot of spine, boards slightly marked, slight crease to lower board, a little foxing to prelims, o/w G+ (lacks d/w).

BENEDETTI, JEAN, The Real Bluebeard Day Books, New York, 1981. Biography of Gilles de Rais. 208pp. 8vo. paperback. Index. Maps. G-VG.

BENJAMIN, H., & MASTERS, R. E. L., Prostitution and Morality Souvenir Press, London, 1965. First UK edition. A comprehensive study of prostitution in all of its aspects: historical, social, legal, medical, psychological and philosophical, by two of America's leading authorities on sexual behaviour. They also analyse the behaviour and motivations of all involved, from the pimp and the madam to the street prostitute. x + 496pp. Biblio & index.VG in G d/w (slightly scuffed spine & with a few nicks & chips).

BENSON, ELAINE, & ESTEN, JOHN, Unmentionables: a Brief History of Underwear Simon & Schuster, New York, 1996. 160pp. Small quarto. textured papered boards. Pictorial eps. Colour & b/w plates. VG in VG d/w.

BENTLEY, RICHARD, Erotic Art Quartet Books, London, 1984. Survey of erotic art from ancient times to the modern day. 176pp. Quarto. Textured papered boards. Frontis. Colour & b/w illustrations. Biblio & index. Slightest bottom-edge marks to lower board, else VG in discoloured d/w.

BERTRAND, INA, Film Censorship in Australia Uni. of Queensland Press, Brisbane, 1978. xii + 228pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Biblio & index. B/w plates. Top corner of half-title page clipped, else VG in slightly creased & rubbed G-VG d/w.

BERZING, BUD (TRANSL) Sex Songs Of The Ancient Letts University Books, New York, 1969. Intro. & Ed. by Arsene Eglis. 'You ladies have some fun, I have lost my yearning, The nut bag of my husband, cracked open in the middle.' Possibly this has lost something in the translation? The editor observes 'The regrettable condition was probably the result of improper skin care.' Plus a thousand similar offerings, some dating back to 2000 BCE. 306pp. Large  8vo. Glossary. VG in VG d/w.

[BLAINE, MAHLON] CALVIN, JACK, Square-Rigged Little, Brown & Company, Boston, 1929. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine. Juvenile maritime adventure by the author of 'Fisherman 28', 'Sitka' and 'Between Pacific Tides'. viii + 334pp. 8vo. Cloth, pictorial on upper board. Colour frontis. Pictorial eps. Four full-page b/w illustrations. Front hinge split but holding, spine worn at head & tail with extensive wear down length, some scattered cloth wear & marks to upper board (slightly affecting illustration), owner name on ffep, faint offsetting to title-page, edges marked & discoloured, o/w a solid, internally-clean G copy (lacks d/w).

[BLAINE, MAHLON] DE SADE, MARQUIS, Justine, or the Misfortunes of Virtue The Risus Press, New York, 1935. With uncredited illustrations by Mahlon Blaine; the text has inspired Blaine to produce some typically erotic illustrations, one for each chapter heading. With an introduction by the editor Iwan Bloch, M.D.; a small publisher's note at the end of the text (possibly tongue-in-cheek) states that the editor "highly disapproves of most of the characters in this novel; and in no way can he identify himself with their words or actions". The text of this edition appears to be a somewhat expurgated version. xii + 208pp. Large 8vo. Grey cloth with red-stamped silhouettes of female head on spine & man & woman on upper board. Top-edge red. Fore-edge untrimmed (untidily opened). Spine faintly discoloured, small bumps to top-corners, faint discoloured spots on boards, o/w VG (no d/w issued).

[BLAINE, MAHLON] FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE, Salammbo Tudor Publishing, New York, 1931 (rep). Translated with an introduction by Ben Ray Redman. Illustrated with numerous suitably exotic drawings and decorations by Mahlon Blaine. xxiv + 338pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with dec. spine & black-&-gilt woman-within-snake device on upper board. Pictorial eps. Frontis. Fore-edge untrimmed. Fourteen full-page b/w illustrations plus chapter headers & decorations. Spine discoloured & slightly frayed at head & tail, slight wear to corners, o/w a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy (lacks d/w).

[BLAINE, MAHLON] STERNE, LAURENCE, A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy Illustrated Editions Company / Williams, Belasco & Meyers, New York, 1930. Sterne's classic novel with typically bawdy illustrations by Mahlon Blaine. 192pp. 8vo. Dec. fawn cloth spine with textured blue cloth boards with gilt-&-red naked devil-woman device on upper board. B/w frontis. Four full-page b/w illustrations. Light wear to boards, owner name on ffep, else near-VG (lacks d/w).

[BLAINE, MAHLON] VANDERCOOK, JOHN W., Black Majesty: the Life of Christophe, King of Haiti Harper & Brothers, New York, 1928 (5th printing). Fictional account of the life of Henry Christophe, one-time King of Haiti, who led the island to rebel against French rule. Illustrated in evocative style by Mahlon Blaine. x + 208pp. 8vo. Cloth spine with dec. papered boards. Colour frontis. Biblio. Five full-page colour illustrations plus b/w chapter decorations. Pictorial eps. Spine slightly leaned, rubbed & worn at head & tail, boards slightly worn & discoloured, owner name on ffep, top-edge discoloured, o/w a solid G+ copy (lacks d/w).

[BLAINE, MAHLON] VANDERCOOK, JOHN W., The Fools' Parade Harper & Brothers, New York, 1930. First edition. Six stories set in Africa. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine. x + 270pp. 8vo. Cloth spine with papered boards. Six full-page b/w illustrations plus b/w chapter headers & initial letters. Pictorial eps. Spine leaned & darkened with wear & chipping to paper spine label, boards slightly discoloured, corners worn, o/w a solid G+ copy (lacks d/w).

[BLAINE, MAHLON] VOLTAIRE, Candide, or Optimism Concord Books, New York, 1930 (probably later reprint). Voltaire's classic picaresque tale illustrated in inimitable erotic style by Mahlon Blaine. Additional chapter end decorations by Arthur Zaidenberg. 144pp. 8vo. Gilt-dec. cloth. Frontis. Five full-page b/w illustrations plus numerous b/w decorations. Spine somewhat rubbed, top-edge discoloured, else near-VG (lacks d/w).

BLATCHFORD, WILLIAM (ED) The Memoirs of Cora Pearl: the Erotic Reminiscences of a Flamboyant 19th Century Courtesan Granada, London, 1983. The authentic erotic memoirs of the renowned Second Empire courtesan, in which she tells all including details of liasons with Gustav Dore and Emperor Napoleon III. 186pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. VG in near-VG d/w.

BLATCHFORD, WILLIAM (ED) The Memoirs of Cora Pearl Granada, London, 1983. The erotic intimate reminiscences of the best-known courtesan of the Second Empire - telling all (including liasons with Gustav Doré and Emperor Napoleon III). 186pp. 8vo. Cloth. Head & tail of spine slightly chafed, corners bumped, one tiny top edge bump to upper board, o/w VG. in near VG d/w.

BLATCHFORD, WILLIAM (ED) The Memoirs of Cora Pearl Granada, London, 1983. The erotic intimate reminiscences of the best-known courtesan of the Second Empire - telling all (including liaisons with Gustav Dore and Emperor Napoleon III). 186pp. V.G., in like d/w.

BLOCH, IWAN, The Sexual Life of Our Time in its Relations to Modern Civilization Rebman Limited, London, 1909. Translated from the sixth German edition by M. Eden Paul. Comprehensive study. x + 790pp. + 6pp. publisher's catalogue. 8vo. Cloth. Index. Eps & edges foxed, spine chafed at head & tail, owner name on ffep, o/w a solid, internally-clean near-VG copy (lacks d/w).

BLOCH, IWAN, The Sexual Life of Our Time in its Relations to Modern Civilization Rebman Limited, London, 1910 (2nd Imp.). Translated from the Sixth German Edition by M. Eden Paul. 'After very serious and careful consideration' the publishers 'limited the sale of this translation to members of the legal and medical professions.' A wide-ranging study. 8vo. xvi + 790pp. (+10pp. Rebman Catalogue). Index. Eps. browned, edges lightly foxed, o/w V.G.

BOCCACCIO, The Decameron of Boccaccio The Bibliophilist Society, np. (US), ND (c.1930's). With uncredited b/w illustrations (apparently by "Leop. Flameng"?). xii + 308pp. Large, thick 8vo. Cloth. Frontis. portrait. B/w plates. Top-edge red. Fore-edge untrimmed. Spine slightly worn at head & tail, small cloth hole at head of spine & some slightly damp-affected spots at foot, scattered wear to boards, frontis. foxed on verso, several small spots on reps, top-edge somewhat discoloured, else a solid G-only copy (lacks d/w).

BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI, The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio A. H. Bullen, London, 1903. 2 Vols. Illustrations by Louis Chalon. The Decameron was among the earliest of printed books, and is one of the world's literary masterpieces, though it was not appreciated by Savonarola who condemned it to the bonfire of 'vanities'. Small Quarto. xxii+ 332pp & xiii+404pp Illus. & Additional Plates. Discoloured ffeps and foxed throughout. Faded patch at top of front cover and small tear in spine of Vol. II. Good.

BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI, Pleasant Questions Of Love Illustrated Editions Co. , New York, 1931. Introduction by Thomas Bell. Erotic b/w illustrations in idiosyncratic style by Alexander King - one full-page illus. is reproduced on the d/w. 134pp. 8vo. Blue textured cloth boards with gilt & red device on upper board, with synthetic spine. Illus. Ownership name on ffep, o/w near VG in slightly scuffed, creased & chipped d/w.

BRASCH, R., How Did Sex Begin?: The Sense and Nonsense of Sexual Customs and Traditions That Have Separated Men and Women since Adam and Eve Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1973. A lighthearted look at the origins of various items of sexual folklore: "Why do X's in correspondence stand for kisses?" "Who were the sodomites of Sodom?" "Why was a lap dog a symbol of adultery?" and many other questions answered. x + 260pp. 8vo. Cloth. Index. VG in slightly chipped & marked d/w.

BRAUN, DR. WALTER, The Cruel and the Meek: Aspects of Sadism and Masochism, being pages from a Sexologist's Notebook Luxor Press, London, 1968 (rep). "A Remarkable Examination of Sadism, Masochism and Flagellation". Translated with additional material by N. Meyer. Sections on Sadism, Masochism, Flagellation, a Chronoligical survey and Sad-Masochism today. By the author of 'Lesbian Love'. 224pp. Paperback. Index. B/w plates. Spine creased, central (plates) gathering cracked but holding, slight discolouration to plates, else a G-VG copy.

BRENTFORD, THE VISCOUNT, Do We Need a Censor? Faber, London, 1929. 'Criterion Miscellany No.6'. Short treatise on censorship. 24pp. Small 8vo. Gilt-lettered boards. Fore- & bottom-edges uncut. Spine & boards slightly discoloured, binding somewhat shaken, else G. As is.

BRIDGEMAN, HARRIET (ED) Erotic Antiques: Love is an Antic Thing Lyle Publications, Scotland, 1974. Survey of some of the more memorable erotic antique items. 128pp. Quarto. Cloth. B/w plates. Faint discolouration & wrinkling to top-edges of pastedowns, else VG in slightly chipped & discoloured d/w.

BRIFFAULT, ROBERT, Sin and Sex George Allen & Unwin, London, 1931. Introduction by Bertrand Russell. 228pp. + 4pp. ads. 8vo. Cloth. Extensive pencil annotations & underlining throughout, newspaper clippings (relating to Briffault and other sex books) tipped to front-eps & half-title, excised section from front d/w panel glued to rpd, excised piece from d/w fold-in (with blurb) tipped to page 8 (a blank page), several clippings from book catalogue (noting titles on sex subjects) tipped to verso of rfep, edges foxed, occasional foxed spots to some pages throughout, slight spotting to upper board, pencilled letters on bottom-edge, else a solid, G-only copy (lacks d/w).

BRISCOE, TONY, Erotica Briscoe's Write Publishing, London, 1978. Collection of erotic-humorous poems. Illustrations by Tim Renton. 122pp. 8vo. paperback. Line drawings. Several slight marks to wrappers, else G-VG.

BROKHIN, YURI, Hustling on Gorky Street: Sex and Crime in Russia today Dial Press, New York, 1975. Foreword by Prof. Andrew R. MacAndrew. Translated by E. B. Kane and Yuri Brokhin. 202pp. Large 8vo. Red synthetic spine with white synthetic boards. Minor sunning to head & foot of spine, o/w VG in slightly marked & discoloured G-VG d/w.

BROWNMILLER, SUSAN, Femininity Hamish Hamilton, London, 1984. Study of aspects of femininity in society. 272pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Sources & index. Slight lean to spine, o/w VG in VG d/w.

BRUSENDORFF, OVE, & HENNINGSEN, POUL, A History Of Eroticism (6 vols.) Lyle Stuart, New York, 1965-1967 (rep?). Six volume set. Volumes cover (respectively) 'Antiquity', 'The Middle Ages', 'From the Time of Marquis De Sade', 'Victorianism', 'The XXth Century' and 'In Our Time'. 96pp.; 96pp.; 80pp.; 88pp.; 86pp.; 66pp. 8vos. Red papered boards gilt-lettered on spines. B/w plates. Some slight bumping or chafing to head & tail of spines, minor bumps to boards of Vol.III, o/w a solid, internally-clean G-VG set in slightly chipped, torn or creased, price-clipped d/ws.

BRUSENDORFF, OVE & HENNINGSEN, POUL, The Complete History Of Eroticism Castle, N.J., ND. 816pp. A brick of a book - covering ancient to modern times. Ills. V.G., in V.G. d/w.

BUCHANAN, KEITH, Map of Love Pergamon Press, Sydney, 1970. Historical study of the contrasts between the attitudes of different cultures to sex and love. xvi + 192pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. References. B/w illustrations. Slight wear to head & foot of spine, else near-VG in rubbed d/w.

BULLEN, A. H. (ED) Speculum Amantis: Love-Poems from Rare Song-Books and Miscellanies of the Seventh Century Privately Printed, London, 1902. Many of the poems in this volume were excluded from two previously published anthologies as they were considered unsuitable for general circulation. xii+130pp. 8vo. Gilt stamped white buckram, covers a little dulled and with a few pages slightly foxed but nonetheless a V.G. copy.

BULLEN, A. H. (ED) Speculum Amantis: Love-Poems from Rare Song-Books and Miscellanies of the Seventh Century Privately Printed, London, [1902 ?]. Although this carries the same date and statement of limitation as the first edition, it appears to be a later printing, perhaps from the twenties. xii+130pp. Decorated cloth, heavily foxed throughout, o/w a V.G. copy in near-V.G. d/w.

BULLOUGH, VERN & BONNIE, Prostitution: an Illustrated Social History Crown, New York, 1978. xiv + 336pp. Quarto. Cloth spine with papered boards. Notes & index. B/w illustrations. Near-VG in marked, rubbed & slightly discoloured d/w.

BULLOUGH, VERN L. & BONNIE, Sexual Attitudes: myths & realities Prometheus Books, New York, 1995. The authors look at the many assumptions and misconceptions harboured about sexuality. 282pp. Large 8vo. Synthetic boards. Index. B/w plates. VG in VG d/w.

[BUNDLING] STILES, HENRY REED, Bundling: Its Origin, Progress and Decline in America Book Collectors Assoc., N.Y., 1934. Bundling was an unusual custom which allowed engaged couples to share a bed for warmth and emotional intimacy, but with suitable restraints to prevent things getting physical. Current trends suggest the practice may be forcibly revived. 146pp. Index. V.G. (owners names on prelims).

BURTON, SIR RICHARD, Love, War and Fancy: the Social and Sexual Customs of the East William Kimber, London, 1964. 'Kimber paperback library'. "The customs and manners of the East from writings on 'The Arabian Nights'. Edited and introduced by Dr. Kenneth Walker. 288pp. 8vo. paperback. Spine creased & slightly leaned, small bookseller sticker on bottom-edge of front cover, else a solid, internally-clean G+ copy.

BURTON, SIR RICHARD, & ARBUTHNOT, F. F. (TRANSL) The Kama Sutra of Vatsayana George Allen & Unwin, London, 1963 (4th impr.). Edited, with a preface by, W. G. Archer. Introduction by K. M. Panikkar. 296pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio. Slight discolouration to boards, o/w VG in G+ d/w with marking to rear & several small creases & tears.

BURTON, SIR RICHARD, & ARBUTHNOT, F. F. (TRANSL) The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana: the Hindu Art of Love Luxor Press London, 1969 (rep). 'Complete and unexpurgated version'. xxiv + 168pp. Paperback. B/w line illustrations. Spine & wrappers slightly creased & discoloured, else G-VG.

BURTON, SIR RICHARD (TRANSL.) The Pentameron of Giambattista Basile William Kimber, London, 1952. Introduction by E. R. Vincent. Illustrated by Michael Ayrton. 'The first general publication of the unexpurgated text' (as issued in a private edition in 1893) of Basile's 'The Pentameron'. 400pp. 8vo. Cloth. Illus. Biblio. Near VG in somewhat chipped & marked d/w missing several small edge-pieces.

BURTON, SIR RICHARD, The Perfumed Garden of the Shaykh Nefzawi Spearman, London, 1963. Reprinted with an introduction by A. H. Walton detailing the history of the work, its extensive Bibliography, background etc. 272pp. Very minor spotting to upper & lower cloth edges, o/w V.G. in near V.G. d/w (slight scuffing).

[BURTON, SIR RICHARD] 'SHEIKH NEFZAWI', The Perfumed Garden: a Manual of Arabian Erotology Librairie 'Astra', Paris, ND (c.1920's ?). 190pp. 8vo. in printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly discoloured, pen note on title-page ("Richard Burton, Arabian explorer"), else a solid, internally-clean G+ copy.

BYRON, JOHN, Portrait of a Chinese Paradise: Erotica and Sexual Customs of the Late Qing Period Quartet Books, London, 1987. [viii] + 82pp. + 46pp. colour plates. Quarto. Textured papered boards. B/w text figures. VG in slightly rubbed G-VG d/w.

CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR, Lewd, Blasphemous & Obscene: Being the Trials and Tribulations of Sundry Founding Fathers of Today's Alternative Societies Hutchinson of London, l972. A series of pen-portraits of those whose struggles helped to establish rights of freedom of expression and publication in the U.K.. Particularly interesting chapter on Havelock Ellis and the tribulations of his book on 'Sexual Inversion '. 248pp. Biblio. Index. Some light silverfish damage to boards, o/w G. in G. D/w (scuffed at of top spine and with a few small tears).

CAPLAN, PAULA J., The Myth of Women's Masochism Methuen, London, 1986. 280pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Biblio & index. VG in G-VG d/w rubbed at head of spine. $18-

CARR, FRANCIS, European Erotic Art Luxor Press, London, 1972. 128pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. Index. Frontis. B/w plates. VG in lightly worn, price-clipped d/w.

CARROLL, KENT E. (ED) Closeup: Last Tango in Paris Grove Press / Evergreen Special, New York, 1973. Collection of essays by various writers (including Norman Mailer and Alberto Moravia) dealing with aspects of Bertolucci's movie 'Last Tango in Paris'. 176pp. Small 8vo. paperback. B/w stills from the movie. Spine & wrappers discoloured & chafed, else G.

CATULLUS, GREGORY, HORACE (TRANSL. & INTRO.) The Poems Of Catullus Thames & Hudson, London, 1956. A brief critical biography and collection of Catullus' verse translated by Gregory. xxiv + 184pp. 8vo. Cloth. Slight discolouration to feps, else VG in G-VG d/w with chipping to head of discoloured spine.

[CENSORSHIP] COLEMAN, PETER, Obscenity, Blasphemy, Sedition: Censorship in Australia Jacaranda, Brisbane, 1962 (?). A well-researched, amusing and rather worrying study of literary censorship in Aus. References to Lindsay, Glassop, Chidley, Norton et al.. 196pp. Illus. Index. Owner's sig. On ffep. O/w G-VG, in somewhat worn d/w.

[CENSORSHIP] DUTTON, GEOFFREY, & HARRIS, MAX (EDS) Australia's Censorship Crisis Sun Books, Melbourne, 1970. Essays on the effects of censorship in the development of Australian literature. Paperback. 224pp. V.G.

[CENSORSHIP] HALL, JAMES & SANDRA, Australian Censorship: The XYZ of Love Jack De Lissa, Sydney, 1970. A light-hearted very 'sixties' dictionary of censorship in Australia. 148pp. Paperback. V.G. Unusual.

[CENSORSHIP] HILVER, JOHN, Blue Pencil Warriors UQP, St. Lucia, 1984. An investigation of the Australian government's overly assiduous propaganda and censorship activities during World War ll. 258pp. Biblio & Index. V.G., with V.G. d/w.

[CENSORSHIP] LAWRENCE, D. H., Pornography and Obscenity Faber, London, 1929. A small booklet - No. 5 in the Criterion Miscellany series - on the problems of censorship in art and literature by one who should have known. 32pp. Wraps.

[CENSORSHIP] LEGMAN, GERSHON, Love & Death: A Study In Censorship Hacker Art Books, New York, 1963 (rep). Four essays by this renowned purveyor of erotica: 'Institutionalized Lynch,' 'Not For Children,' 'Avatars Of The Bitch,' & 'Open Season On Women.' 96pp. Large 8vo. VG in VG d/w.

[CENSORSHIP] PENTON, BRIAN, Censored: A True Account of a Notable Fight for your Right to Read and Know, with Comment upon the Plague of Censorship in General Shakespeare Head Press, Sydney, 1947. The idiotic excesses of censorship in wartime Australia, and the struggle against them. 108pp. Scarce. V.G. with G. d/w (scuffing & some tears).

[CENSORSHIP] REMBAR, CHARLES, The End of Obscenity Deutsch, London, 1969. Foreword by Norman Mailer. Rembar acted for the defence in major trials concerning Lady Chatterley's Lover, Tropic of Cancer, and Fanny Hill, and almost single-handedly brought about a revolution in the U.S. censorship law. 528pp. Index. V.G. with like d/w.

[CENSORSHIP] SCOTT, GEORGE RYLEY, Into Whose Hands Gerald G. Swan, London, 1945. The origin and development of obscenity laws, and the way in which they have affected authors, artists, booksellers, dramatists, publishers etc. etc. 236pp. Biblio. Index. V.G. in G. d/w (worn & chipped, missing a few small pieces).

[CENSORSHIP] SHACKLETON, ROBERT, Censure and Censorship Humanities Research Centre, Uni. of Texas at Austin, 1975. 'Impediments to Free Publication in the Age of Enlightenment.' No. 8 in the Bibliographical Monograph Series. 26pp. Edition of 750 copies. V.G., in glassine d/w.

CHARTHAM, DR. ROBERT (INTRO.) Group Sex Modern Age London, 1972. 'Historical, literate and artistic study of group sex'. As well giving a historical background to group sex, the book provides a pictorial and textual series of thirty-seven potential group sex positions. Also includes a chapter on 'How to Give a Group Sex Party'! 176pp. Long oblong 8vo. in laminated boards. B/w photographs & illus. Near VG.

CHAVEZ, JUDY, & VITEK, JACK, Defector's Mistress: the Judy Chavez Story Unicorn / Dell, Melbourne, 1980 (rep). The story of how the FBI hired Chavez to seduce a Soviet defector. 268pp. Small 8vo. paperback. Spine leaned, creased, wrappers somewhat creased & rubbed, bottom-edges slightly miscut by binder, else a solid, internally-clean G+ copy.

CHESSER, DR. EUSTACE, Love Without Fear: a plain guide to Sex Technique for every married adult Rich & Cowan Medical Publications, London, 1959 (rep). 188pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Spine leaned, o/w VG in rubbed & price-clipped d/w.

CHESTER, LEWIS; LEITCH, DAVID; SIMPSON, COLIN, The Cleveland Street Affair Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1977. Account of the discovery of the male brothel in London in 1889. [vi] + 236pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Biblio. B/w plates. Small bump to head of spine, o/w VG in near-VG price-clipped d/w.

CHIDLEY, W. J., The Confessions of William James Chidley UQP, St. Lucia, 1977. Ed. by S. McInerney. Havelock Ellis called Chidley one of the most original & remarkable figures to have appeared in Australia. He was certainly wildly eccentric, obsessed with spreading his gospel of 'natural coition,' Grecian dress, & a diet of fruit and nuts. For this he was frequently arrested, fined & placed in insane asylums. 308pp. V.G. with V.G. d/w.

CHUMAS, JO, Man, Woman & The Lash 8.D, Melbourne, 1995. Photographs by Nigel Male. #299 of a limited numbered edition of 300 copies. Second book in the 'Woman' trilogy. Collection of short erotic writings. 42pp. Small 8vo. in textured card wrappers. B/w plates. VG.

CLARKE, MAGNUS, Nudism in Australia: a First Study Deakin Uni. Press, Melbourne, 1982. Historical study of nudism in Australia. 362pp. Large 8vo. paperback. B/w plates. Charts. Index & references. Bottom corners of last three pages discoloured, else G-VG.

CLELAND, JOHN, Fanny Hill: Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure Luxor Press, London, 1971 (rep). Reprint of the erotic classic illustrated with several reproductions of 19th Century engravings. 190pp. Paperback. B/w plates. Spine slightly creased, spotting, slight wear & discolouration to wrappers, else G+.

CLEUGH, JAMES, Love Locked Out: A Survey of Love, Licence and Restriction in the Middle Ages Anthony Blond, London, 1963. 320pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Index & biblio. Slight marking to top-edge, else near-VG in rubbed, scuffed & soiled d/w.

CLEUGH, JAMES, Love Locked Out: An Examination of the Irrepressible Sexuality of the Middle Ages Crown, N.Y., 1964. 320pp. Index & biblio. VG in VG d/w (minor wear).

CLOSE, ROBERT S., Love Me Sailor Georgian House, Melbourne, 1945. Illustrated by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. Love Me Sailor was promptly banned after its publication in 1945 and its writer convicted of obscene libel and sent to Melbourne's Pentridge Gaol. 262pp. Signed by the author. G. (damp stain affecting front cover, lacks ffep, pages slightly damp-affected).

CLOSE, ROBERT S., Of Salt and Earth Nelson, Melbourne, 1977. The autobiography of the author of Love Me Sailor. 250pp. V.G. with V.G. d/w (except for one small tear).

COFFIN, TRISTRAM POTTER, A Proper Book of Sexual Folklore Seabury Press, New York, 1978. An eminent folklorist travels through time and across cultures and examines many ways and means invented by people to express their love and physical desire for each other. x + l46pp. VG in rather tatty d/w (missing a small section from upper panel).

COHEN, CHAPMAN, Religion and Sex: Studies in Pathology of Religious Development T. N. Foulis / The Pioneer Press, London, 1919. 'The Open Mind Library'. Strip of newspaper clipping (briefly referring to the author) tipped with a postage stamp to ffep. xiv + 288pp. 8vo. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. Index. Occasional marginal pencil lines or notes to some pages throughout, small mark to upper board, small bumps to bottom-corners, slight scattered spotting to lower board, offsetting to second blank & last page, else a solid G+ copy (lacks d/w).

CONNELL, CHARLES, Aphrodisiacs In Your Garden Arthur Barker, London, 1965. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Essentially a 'grow your own' guide to aphrodisiacs, a very English book. 144pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Line drawings. Minor bump to foot of spine, else near-VG in slightly rubbed & marked G-VG d/w.

COOPER, EMMANUEL, Fully Exposed: the Male Nude in Photography Unwin Hyman, London, 1990. Comprehensive exploration of the naked male as depicted in photography. 256pp. Small quarto. Textured papered boards. Index & brief biblio. B/w plates. VG in VG d/w.

COOPER, JILLY, The British In Love: an amorously autobiographical anthology Arlington Books, London, 1980. Quotations regarding love taken from the works of English writers with linking material by Cooper. Based on the BBC programme 'The British In Love' researched and scripted by the author. Illustrated by Don Grant. 244pp. 8vo. Cloth. Colour frontis. Illus. VG in near VG d/w with faded spine.

COOPER, REV. WM. M., Flagellation & the Flagellants: a History of the Rod in all countries from the earliest period to the present time William Reeves, London, c.1880 ("new edition, revised & corrected"). Comprehensive history of flagellation. xii + 544pp. + 32 pp. ads. 8vo. Original cloth gilt-dec. on spine & upper board. B/w plates & line illustrations. Biblio & index. Frontis. Rear hinge split but holding, front-eps discoloured, short top-edge tear to half-title, spine slightly leaned & worn at head & tail, ad pages discoloured, o/w a solid, internally-clean G+ copy. `gp

COUSINS, SHEILA, To Beg I Am Ashamed: the Autobiography of a Prostitute Corgi Books / Transworld, London, 1961 (rep). 222pp. + 2pp. ads. Small 8vo. paperback. Spine leaned, discoloured & somewhat creased, edges browned, wrappers slightly rubbed & discoloured, owner name on ffep, else a solid G copy.

CRAWFORD, IAIN, The Profumo Affair: a Crisis in Contemporary Society White Lodge Books, London, 1963. Contemporary account of the Profumo affair. 176pp. 8vo. Cloth. B/w plates. D/w design by Jack Wood. Illustrated eps by Hugh Chevins. Bookplate on half-title, o/w VG in slightly creased, marked & chipped d/w.

[CROSS-DRESSING] SCOTT, R.H.F., (TRANSL & INTRO) The Transvestite Memoirs Of The Abbe De Choisy And The Story Of The Marquise-Marquis De Benneville Peter Owen, London, 1973. 136pp. Biblio. G. only.

[CROSS-DRESSING] THOMPSON, C. J. S., Mysteries Of Sex Causeway, N.Y., 1974 (1st U.S. Edition). An entertaining history of 'women who posed as men and men who impersonated women.' Chevalier d'Eon, Hannah Snell etc., and many lesser-known individuals. Originally published in the U.K. in the 1930s, this is the 1st U.S. Edition. 256pp. Ills., V.G., in worn d/w.

CSICSERY, GEORGE, The Sex Industry Signet / New American Library, New York, 1973. First printing. "A sex-pose of happy hookers, massage parlors, skin flicks - every kick money can buy!". xxvi + 230pp. Small 8vo. paperback. Slight crease to spine, chafed spot to top-corner of front cover, o/w a tight G-VG copy.

CUMMING, ANNE, The Love Habit: the Sexual Confessions of an Older Woman Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis / New York, 1978. Reminiscences of the author, who, at the age of fifty, embarked on a second phase of sexual life. 318pp. 8vo. Synthetic boards. Bumped at foot of spine, o/w VG in G-VG d/w with tape-repaired tear & small mark at spine foot.

DAMASE, JACQUES, Les Folies du Music-Hall: a History of the Music-Hall in Paris Spring Books London, 1970 (rep.). Foreword by Noël Coward. Illustrated history of the Parisian Music-Hall from 1914 to the modern day. 190pp. Small 4to. Textured papered boards. Biblio. B/w plates. Pictorial eps. VG in VG d/w.

DAMASE, JACQUES, Les Folies du Music-Hall: A History of the Music-Hall in Paris Spring Books, London, 1970 (rep.). Foreword by Noël Coward. Illustrated history of the Parisian Music-Hall from 1914 to the modern day. 190pp. Small 4to. Cloth. Biblio. Illus. Ex lib. with tape marks on eps, stamps, etc. o/w G-VG in G+ d/w (somewhat worn with one tape-repair).

DAMOUSI, JOY, & LAKE, MARILYN (EDS) Gender and War: Australians at War in the Twentieth Century Cambridge Uni. Press, Melbourne, 1995. 'Studies in Australian History' series. viii + 352pp. 8vo. paperback. Index. B/w illustrations. Publisher's review sticker on ffep, else VG.

DANZIGER, DAVID, The Devil in Miss Jones Grove Press, New York, 1973. Novel based on Gerard Damiano's blue movie. 158pp. 8vo. paperback. Slight crease to spine, else a solid G+ copy.

DAVIES, CHARLES, Bachelor Adventures in Japan Bachelor Books, Phoenix & Tokyo, 1969. Stories of sexual adventures in Japan, including 'Love in the Water', 'Love under Strange Circumstances', 'Love in a Redlight District', etc. 184pp. Small 8vo. paperback. Spine creased & leaned, wrappers rubbed, faint foxing to inside covers, o/w a tight G+ copy.

DAY, BETH, Sexual Life Between Blacks and Whites: the Roots of Racism World Publishing, New York, 1972. First edition. Introduction by Margaret Mead. xvi + 376pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. Small mark to top-edges, minor spine crease, else VG in near-VG d/w with slightest chips at head & tail of spine.

DE BECKER, RAYMOND, The Other Face of Love: The Definitive Study of Homosexuality Spearman, London, 1967. Homosexuality in all ages & cultures. xx + 204pp. Ills. V.G., in tatty d/w.

DE GOURMONT, REMY, The Natural Philosophy of Love Boni & Liveright, New York, 1922. First US edition. Translated with a preface by Ezra Pound. 222pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio. Spine leaned & worn (paper spine label discoloured & worn with slight loss), light scattered wear to boards, slight silverfish damage to ffep, rear hinge split but holding, o/w a solid G copy (lacks d/w).

DE LEEUW, HENDRIK, Woman, the Dominant Sex: from Bloomers to Bikinis Arco, London, 1957. xvi + 176pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Slightest lean to spine, faint discolouration to boards, slight top-edge spotting, o/w a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy (lacks d/w).

DE MENTE, BOYE, Girl-Watcher's Guide to the Far East Bachelor Books, Tokyo & Phoenix, 1968. Apparently a guide to the sexual culture of Asian women for the 1960's male tourist. 214pp. Small 8vo. paperback. VG in slightly worn d/w.

DE MORANT, GEORGE SOUILE (ED.) Chinese Love Tales: Culled from the Classic Literature of Seventeenth Century China Illustrated Editions Company, N.Y. 1935. A collection of stories drawn from seventeenth century Chinese literature. Apparently they were later published in the U.S. under the title 'Eastern Shame Girl', which book was attacked in the courts and acquitted, (presumably of indecency) on account of its literary merit. Illustrations by Valenti Angelo. 162pp. Illus. G.-V.G. in fair d/w (chipped and rubbed).

DE SADE, MARQUIS, Juliette Translated by Austryn Wainhouse. Grove Press/Bookthrift, N.Y., nd (rep). 1206pp. Biblio. V.G. with like d/w.

DE SADE, MARQUIS, The Mystified Magistrate: Four Stories by the Marquis De Sade Peter Owen, London, 1986 (rep). Trans. by Margaret Crosland. 158pp. V.G., with V.G. d/w.

[DE SADE, MARQUIS] GEAR, NORMAN, The Divine Demon. A Portrait of the Marquis de Sade Muller, London, 1963. 224pp. Frontis. Index. V.G., in slightly soiled & chipped d/w.

[DE SADE, MARQUIS] LÉLY, GILBERT, The Marquis de Sade: A Biography Elek, London, 1961. 464pp. Index. V.G., with V.G. d/w.

[DE SADE, MARQUIS] LEVER, MAURICE, Marquis de Sade: A Biography Harper Collins, London, 1993. 626pp. Biblio & Index. V.G., in V.G. d/w.

[DE SADE, MARQUIS] THOMAS, DONALD, The Marquis de Sade Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1976. 214pp. Biblio & Index. V.G., in V.G. d/w.

DE VRIES, LEONARD, & FRYER, PETER (COMPILERS) Venus Unmasked, or, An Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of the Passion of Love Arthur Barker, London, 1967. An eighteenth-century anthology. "Interspersed with curious and entertaining accounts of several modern authors". 228pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio. B/w illustrations. Extensive owner names on ffep, head & foot of spine chafed, else a solid, internally-clean G+ copy in rubbed & discoloured d/w worn at head & tail of spine. As is.

DE VRIES, LEONARD, & FRYER, PETER (COMPILERS) Venus Unmasked, or, An Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of the Passion of Love Arthur Barker, London, 1967. An eighteenth-century anthology. "Interspersed with curious and entertaining accounts of several modern authors". 228pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio. B/w illustrations. VG in very slightly chipped & discoloured d/w.

DENIS, ARMAND, Taboo: Sex and Morality around the World W. H. Allen, London, 1966. Exploration of the culture of sex in "primitive and not so primitive societies". 204pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. B/w plates. Head of spine bumped, else near-VG in chipped, marked & price-clipped d/w.

DESAI, DEVANGANA, Erotic Sculpture of India: a socio-cultural study Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers, New Delhi, 1985 (2nd edition). Foreword by Dr. Niharranjan Ray. xvi + 274pp. + 90pp. b/w plates. Quarto. Cloth. Pictorial eps. Biblio & index. Tiny paper remains on upper board, else near-VG in somewhat creased, chipped & rubbed, price-clipped d/w.

DEUTSCH, ALBERT (ED) Sex Habits of American Men: a Symposium on the Kinsey Report Prentice-Hall, New York, 1948. x + 244pp. 8vo. Cloth. Index. Spine discoloured, slight bump to head of spine, else a solid G-VG copy (lacks d/w).

DEVANNY, JEAN (l894-l962) The Butcher Shop Duckworth, London, 1926 (2nd Imp). New Zealand-born Jean Devanny's first novel, which shocked society with its condemnatory portrayal of sexual oppression in marriage, and was banned in Australia (and later) Nazi Germany! 314pp. Ex lib. Shabby. Reading copy only. Scarce.

DINGWALL, ERIC JOHN, The American Woman Duckworth, London, 1956. An historical study of the development of American womanhood by the author of The Girdle of Chastity (a history of chastity belts) and other 'sexological' works. Given that his interests earned him the nickname 'Dirty Ding' it is unsurprising that the present work contains chapters on 'Dating, Petting and Courtship,' 'Sex and the American Woman,' etc. 286pp. Biblio & Index. V.G., in V.G. d/w (scuffed with tears upper/lower spine).

DINGWALL, ERIC JOHN, The Girdle of Chastity: A Medico-Historical Study Routledge, London, 1931 (1st edn.). A detailed and entertaining history of the chastity belt by the scholar of erotica known to his friends by the affectionate nickname 'Dirty Ding..' 8vo. 172pp. Ills. Index of Authorities Quoted. Index. near V.G. (boards slightly discoloured, light foxing).

DONALDSON, WILLIAM, Don't Call Me Madam: the Life and Hard Times of a Gentleman Pimp Mason / Charter, New York, 1977, 200pp. 8vo. Textured papered spine with papered boards. VG in VG d/w.

DOUGLAS, NIK, & SLINGER, PENNY, The Erotic Sentiment in the Paintings of India and Nepal - The Pillow Book, Volume One Park Street Press, Vermont, 1989. 80pp. Small quarto. Textured papered boards. Colour frontis. & plates. VG in VG d/w.

DUNSTAN, KEITH, Wowsers Cassell, Australia, 1968. Australia's reputation for tolerance and fair-play takes some battering from Keith Dunstan's collection of wowsers and their wowserisms. 316pp. Index. G. in G. d/w (a few small tears).

DUTTON, GEOFFREY, & HARRIS, MAX (EDS) Australia's Censorship Crisis Sun Books, Melbourne, 1970. Essays on the effects of censorship in the development of Australian literature. Contributors include Judith Wright, David Lake and Richard Walsh. 224pp. Paperback. Wrappers somewhat worn & marked, owner stamp on ffep, else a solid G copy.

EAST, NORWOOD, Sexual Offenders Delisle, London, 1955. 'With extracts from the 'Psychological Treatment of Crime' by East and Hubert, a postscript on 'Sexual Perversions' by Desmond Curran, and an Epilogue by Clifford Allen. Foreword by Vincent Long. 102pp. Small 8vo. Gilt-lettered textured papered boards. VG in discoloured d/w.

EDWARDES, ALLEN, Erotica Judaica: a Sexual History of the Jews Julian Press, New York, 1967. The author examines the role of sex in the development of the Jewish people in the light of historical events and cultural mores. xviii + 238pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. Index. Near VG in near VG d/w.

EDWARDES, ALLEN & MASTERS, R. E., The Cradle of Erotica Odyssey Press, London, 1970 (1st English Edn). 'A Study of Afro-Asian sexual expression and an analysis of erotic freedom in social relationships.' xx + 188pp. Biblio. & Index. V.G., in V.G. d/w.

EDWARDES, ALLEN, & MASTERS, R. E. L., The Cradle of Erotica Odyssey Press, London, 1970. 'A Study of Afro-Asian sexual expression and an analysis of erotic freedom in social relationships.', xx + 188pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Biblio & index. Near-VG in G-VG d/w with faded spine.

[EGAN, BERESFORD] LOUYS, PIERRE, The Adventures of King Pausole William Godwin, New York, 1933 (rep). American pirate edition of the original Fortune Press edition (even retaining the Fortune Press horseshoe device on title-page). Illustrated in colour by Beresford Egan in his typical sensual, art-deco style. Translated by Charles Hope Lumley. 312pp. Large 8vo. Light purple cloth with small silver-stamped female figure on upper board. Colour frontis. Six colour plates. Slightly shaken spine quite faded & discoloured & frayed at head & tail, upper board somewhat discoloured, faintest foxing to prelims, frontis., title-page & to occasional pages & plates throughout, else a solid G copy (lacks d/w).

EGERTON, CLEMENT (TRANSL) The Golden Lotus: a translation, from the Chinese original, of the novel Chin P'ing Mei Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1972 (first thus). Four volumes. First unexpurgated edition. xviii + 387pp.; vi + 376pp.; vi + 386pp.; vi + 376pp. 8vos. Textured papered boards. Small hole in rear panel of Vol. III d/w, o/w a VG set.

EISLER, ROBERT, Man into Wolf: an Anthropological Interpretation of Sadism, Masochism and Lycanthropy Spring Books, London, [1950] (rep). Introduction by Sir David K. Henderson. The text of a lecture delivered at a meeting of the Royal Society of Medicine. The author, a former inmate of Buchenwald and Dachau, did not live to see publication of his book, which suggests an anthropological derivation for crimes of violence, and the mass extermination of mankind in wartime. Truly extraordinary original thought on the subject of lycanthropy. 284pp. 8vo. Cloth. Index. Spine slightly faded & rubbed at head & foot, else VG in slightly worn d/w.

ELLIS, ALBERT, Sex: Beliefs and Customs Peter Nevill, London, 1952. Foreword by Norman Haire. 314pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. Spine slightly rubbed at foot, minor fading to bottom-edges of boards, offsetting to free-eps, o/w VG in worn, discoloured & price-clipped d/w missing small piece at head of spine.

ELLIS, ALBERT & SAGARIN, EDWARD, Nymphomanie Lichtenberg, Munich, 1967. The first major study on this most fascinating of subjects. German language (trans. from the English). 216pp. Wraps. V.G.

ELLIS, HAVELOCK, My Life Neville Spearman, London, 1967 (1st thus). Foreword by Françoise Delisle. Introduction and bibliography by Alan Hull Walton. Autobiography of the famous sexologist. xlii + 614pp. 8vo. Cloth. Detailed biblio. & index. B/w plates. Frontis. portrait. Small patch of cloth worn at head of spine & along upper & lower edges, o/w VG in scuffed d/w with crude tape-repair.

ELLIS, HAVELOCK, Sex in Relation to Society Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. l946.(3rd Imp.). The author's abridged and revised edition of the sixth (and final) volume of 'Studies', not superseding that edition but intended for a wider public. xiv+402 Owner's sig. on fpd, o/w V.G.

ELLIS, HAVELOCK, Studies in the Psychology of Sex, Volume VI: Sex in Relation to Society F. A. Davis Company, Philadelphia, 1910. xvi + 656pp. Thick 8vo. Cloth. Index. Top-edge foxed, slight marking to lower board, hinges cracked but holding, else a solid G+ copy (lacks d/w).

ELLIS, HAVELOCK, Studies in the Psychology of Sex Complete in four volumes, with a new foreword by Havelock Ellis. Random, N.Y., 1936 (reprints). 391+353+539+750pp. Index. All Vols. G.-V.G. $75-

[ELLIS, HAVELOCK] DELISLE, FRANCOISE, Francoise: In Love with Love Delisle, London, 1962. The private life of Madame Francoise Delisle, the woman Havelock Ellis loved. 242pp. Index. V.G., in G. d/w (tears repaired with tape).

ELWIN, MALCOLM, Lord Byron's Wife John Murray, London, 1974 (rep.). The author looks at the short-lived marriage between Byron and Annabella Milbanke. 556pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. Index & notes on sources. Illus. VG in near VG d/w (spine slightly discoloured).

[EROTIC KITSCH] BRUNNING, NANCY (ED.) Hardcore Crafts Ballantine, N.Y., l976. The combination of craft and sex is seldom seen, and the editor had her work cut out in tracking down the erotic works featured in this book. I wonder why she bothered. 118pp. Wrappers. (a little worn). Unusual.

[EROTICA - 'WALTER'] KRONHAUSEN, EBERHARD & PHYLLIS, Walter: The English Casanova Polybooks, London, 1967. A study of the famous 19th Cent. erotic novel My Secret Life, perhaps 50% of which is direct quotation from the work (presumably the only way it could be brought to print at the time). xxii + 326pp. Line Ills., V.G., in worn d/w (crudely repaired with tape).

[EROTICA] Denkmäler aus dem Privatleben der zwölf Caesaren: Ein Folge Kameen, Medaillen und Miniaturen aus ihrer Regierungszeit mit begleitendem Text Privatdruck (nach dem Original von 1753), 1920. German language edition limited to 30 numbered copies of which this is No. 26. x+98pp. Quarto, Ills. Full red leather binding with raised bands and gilt title on spine, gilt vignette of female nude on top board. TEG, others untrimmed, marbled eps. Spine starting to split at bottom of upper hinge, but still solid. Corners, lightly bumped and rubbed. Still a VG copy of an extremely scarce edition.

[EROTICA] Eroticism: Images of sexuality in Australian art Essays by various writers. Craftsman House / Fine Arts Press, Sydney, 1992. 96pp. Small wide Quarto. Colour & b/w illus.

[EROTICA] GINZBURG, RALPH, An Unhurried View of Erotica Secker & Warburg, London, 1959. Intro. by Dr. Theodor Reik. Preface by George Jean Nathan. An entertaining introduction to English-language literary Erotica, with chapters on 'Reference Works' and 'The Erotic Book Market Today,' and a Bibliography of 100 key works. 128pp. Biblio. Index. Dec. cloth boards. V.G. in d/w (taped & torn at top of spine, but o/w VG)

[EROTICA] KEARNEY, PATRICK J., A History of Erotic Literature Bookthrift, New York, 1982 (? reprint). An excellent illustrated account of four centuries of erotic works, especially those clandestinely printed and anonymously published. Small Quarto. 192pp. Biblio & index. VG with like d/w.

[EROTICA] Sittengeschichte des Proletariats. Der weg vom Liebes- zum Maschinensklaven, die Sittliche Stellung und Haltung des Proletariats Verlag für Kulturforschung, Wien, (c. 1925). The lives, sufferings and particularly pleasures of the common people from antiquity to modern times. Lots of fumblings and fondlings in the numerous illustrations! 320pp. Illus. (profusely in b/w and colour, by artists such as Pieter Breugel, Heronymous Bosch, Carparccio, Fragonard, Picasso, etc. etc.). Small Quarto. Attractive decorated cloth boards; spine somewhat rubbed and bumped. G. - V.G

[EROTICA] Sittengeschichte des Theaters. Eine Darstellung des Theaters, seiner Entwicklung und Stellung in Zwei Jartausenden Verlag für Kulturforschung, Wien. (c.l925). Two thousand years of the theatre, from the eroticism of Dionysus to the theatre of the church, from French and English eroticism to the erotic element in opera. 320pp. Illus. with numerous b/w and coloured pics. (artists include Beardsley, Degas, Gavarni, Watteau, Daumier, etc. etc.). Small Quarto. Attractive decorated cloth boards; spine a trifle rubbed and bumped. G. - V.G

[EROTICA] Sittengeschichte von Paris - Die Grosstadt, ihre Sitten und ihre Unsittlichkeit Verlag für Kulturforschung, Wien. C. l926. Five fine writers have contributed to this study of morality and 'immorality' in Paris, spanning the l2th to 20th centuries. 298pp Ills. Profusely illustrated in b/w, with a number of splendid colour plates. A separate folder inside the back cover contains four loosely-inserted plates, 3 in colour, two with moveable depictions of dancers from the Folies Bergeres. Striking decorated cloth boards printed in white on green. Book bulk solid, but a little shaken, internal hinges splitting but solid, and white design at the base of spine rubbed. Still a nice copy.

EVANS, HILARY., Harlots, Whores & Hookers. A History of Prostitution Taplinger Publishing Co., New York, 1979. An interesting, generously illustrated history. 8vo. 256pp. Illus. Biblio & index. VG in G d/w (slightly scuffed spine, one tear).

EVANS, HILARY, The Oldest Profession: an Illustrated History of Prostitution David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1979. 256pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Biblio & index. B/w illustrations. Frontis. Tiny bumps to bottom-corners, slight chafing to head & tail of spine, else VG in near-VG d/w.

EVANS, TOM & MARY ANNE, Shunga: the Art of Love in Japan Paddington Press / Two Continents, New York, ND (1975?). Excursion through the erotic pictorial art of Japan. 302pp. Small oblong quarto. Dec. cloth boards. Colour & b/w plates. Biblio. VG in VG cloth-covered slipcase with slightly rubbed pictorial title-label.

EVANS, TOM & MARY ANNE, Shunga: the Art of Love in Japan Paddington Press, New York, 1979 (2nd printing). Excursion through the erotic pictorial art of Japan. 286pp. Small oblong quarto. Dec. cloth boards. Colour & b/w plates. Biblio. VG in VG d/w.

FALLACI, ORIANA, The Useless Sex Michael Joseph, London, 1964. Translated by Pamela Swinglehurst. 184pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Slight lean to spine, several tiny bottom-edge bumps to boards, else G-VG in worn, discoloured d/w with several edge tears.

FARMER, JOHN S., Vocabula Amatoria French-English Dictionary Of Erotica University Books, 1966. 266pp. V.G., in V.G. d/w.

FEINBERG, LESLIE, Transgender Warriors. Making History from Joan of Arc to RuPaul Beacon Press, Boston, 1996. A journey through history reveals evidence that there have always been people who defy cultural boundaries of sex and gender - written by a prominent transgender rights activist. xvii+212pp. Illus. Appendices. Notes. Biblio. Photo Credits. Index. Fine, in like d/w.

FENDI, PETER, 40 Erotic Watercolours Arlington House, New York, 1984. First US edition. Introduction by Bill Smith. Series of erotic paintings by the Viennese artist Fendi (1796-1842). The subjects, including many Rubenesque-proportioned women, are joyously engaged in often quite acrobatic sexual acts. [x] + 40 full-page colour plates. Quarto. Textured papered boards. Slight bump to foot of spine, else near-VG in price-clipped VG d/w.

[FETISHISM - FOOT] ROSSI, WILLIAM, The Sex Life of the Foot and the Shoe Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1977. A well-written, witty & intriguing history of the foot as erotic object. 266pp. Ills., Biblio & Index, V.G., in V.G. d/w.

[FETISHISM - MISCELLANEOUS] FREEMAN, GILLIAN, The Undergrowth of Literature Nelson, London, 1968 (reprint). An entertaining overview of the erotic literature of the time with a special emphasis on that of 'minority interests;' homosexuals, rubber fanciers, transvestites etc. xxvi + 196pp. Ills., Index. V.G. in slightly frayed d/w.

FIELDING, WILLIAM J., Strange Customs of Courtship and Marriage Souvenir Press, London, 1961. A glimpse across history and culture at the curious customs of human relationships; from the origin of the kiss and the honeymoon, to bundling, the harem, marriage by capture etc. etc. xii + 322pp. Ills., Index. V.G. in slightly marked d/w.

FISHMAN, JOSEPH F., Sex in Prison: Revealing Sex Conditions in American Prisons John Lane @ The Bodley Head, London, 1935. Introductory essay 'The Sexual Life of Prisoners' by Ernst Toller. 'The International Library of Sexology and Psychology' series. xii + 256pp. + 10pp. publisher's catalogue. 8vo. Cloth. Frontis. B/w plates. Faint offsetting to page 9, spine slightly faded & chafed at head & tail, offsetting to free-eps, else a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy (lacks d/w).

FLACELIERE, ROBERT, Love in Ancient Greece Frederick Muller, London, 1962. Translated by James Cleugh. Includes chapters on mythology, homosexuality, courtesans and romantic love. 204pp. 8vo. Cloth. Bookplate on ffep, o/w VG in slightly rubbed & discoloured d/w.

FLACELIERE, ROBERT, Love in Ancient Greece Frederick Muller, London, 1962. Translated by James Cleugh. Includes chapters on mythology, homosexuality, courtesans and romantic love. 204pp. 8vo. Cloth. Bookshop stamp to ffep, slight foxing to edges & eps, o/w G-VG in chipped, foxed & price-clipped d/w.

[FLAGELLATION] COOPER, THE REV. W., Flagellation & the Flagellants. A History of the Rod in all countries from the earliest period to the present time William Reeves, London, c.1880 (New ed., revised & corrected). Numerous Ills. (Three plates supplied in facsimile). 544 + 32 pp. Dec. cloth (worn). Biblio & Index. G. (some carelessly opened pages).

[FLAGELLATION] SCOTT, GEORGE RYLEY, The History of Corporal Punishment Luxor Press, London, 1959 (Eleventh Impression). 'A survey of flagellation in its historical, anthropological, and sociological aspects.' This 'Extra-illustrated edition' (!!!) includes a twenty page 'Preface to the Tenth Edition,' discussing changes in the law regarding corporal punishment etc. over the previous two decades. xlii + 262pp. B&W Ills., Index & Biblio. Top corner of front board bumped, resulting in minor creasing of a few pages, o/w V.G. in V.G. d/w.

FOLKARD, FREDERICK C., The Rare Sex: the Story of the Australian Woman. Murray, Sydney, 1965. Illustrated by Colin Cameron. Exploration of women in Australia; includes passing references to more colourful women such as Dulcie Deamer and Rosaleen Norton. 208pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Biblio & index. B/w drawings. Eps slightly marked & discoloured, extremities lightly worn, o/w a solid, internally-clean G+ copy in damp-stained, chipped, creased & torn d/w.

FORD, CLELLAN S., & BEACH, FRANK A., Patterns of Sexual Behaviour Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1965 (rep). Foreword by F. A. E. Crew. 330pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Maps. Biblio, glossary & index. VG in discoloured d/w.

FORTY, GEORGE & ANNE, They Also Served: a Pictorial Anthology of Camp Followers through the Ages Midas Books, Kent, 1979. Foreword by Harry Secombe. Illustrated history of the women who followed armies in different countries. 224pp. Quarto. Textured papered boards. B/w illustrations. Biblio & index. Bottom-edge bump to lower board, slight bumps to head & tail of spine, else VG in G-VG d/w.

[FORUM] ARNDT, BETTINA (ED) Forum Guide to Lovemaking Tinmin Enterprises, Sydney, 1977. 'A 1977 Forum Special'. Collection of various articles on aspects of sex and lovemaking. Includes 'The foods of love' by Gershon Legman (excerpted from his book 'Oragenitalism'). 178pp. 8vo. in pictorial wrappers. Illustrated. Wrappers slightly discoloured & rubbed, else G-VG.

[FORUM] VARIOUS, Forum: the Australian Journal of Interpersonal Relations (various issues 1973 - 1975) Penthouse Publications, Sydney, 1973-75. Australian periodical devoted to articles concerning aspects of sexuality. Variously edited by Jan Smith, Robyn Flohm and Bettina Arndt. Each issue offered separately: [1973] Vol.1, No.8; Vol.1, No.9 (includes articles by Phillip Adams & Germaine Greer); Vol.1, No.10; [1974] Vol.2, No.1 (includes articles by Don Chipp & Gershon Legman); Vol.2, No.2; Vol.2, No.3; Vol.2, No.4; Vol.2, No.5; Vol.2, No.6; Vol.2, No.7 (includes articles by Janet Barkas); Vol.2, No.9; Vol.2, No.10; Vol.2, No.11 (includes an article on Madame Lash); [1975] Vol.3, No.2. , Each 82pp. 8vos. in colour pictorial stapled card covers. Illustrated. All near-VG. Offered separately @

FOUCHET, MAX-POL, The Erotic Sculpture of India George Allen & Unwin, London, 1959. Translated by Brian Rhys. 96pp. Quarto. Textured papered boards. Fold-out index at rear (slightly creased & rubbed). B/w illustrations. Frontis. Top-corners bumped, spine gilt dulled, slight top-corner creases to pages, tiny mark to rfep, slight wrinkling to pastedowns, else a solid G+ copy (lacks d/w).

FREEMAN, GILLIAN, The Undergrowth of Literature Nelson London, 1968 (rep). Foreword by David Stafford-Clark. An entertaining overview of the erotic literature of the time with a special emphasis on that of 'minority interests;' homosexuals, rubber fanciers, transvestites etc. xxvi + 196pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. B/w plates. Index. Faint foxing to eps, else VG in slightly creased G-VG d/w.

FRENCH, DOLORES, with LEE, LINDA, Working: My Life as a Prostitute Gollancz, London, 1989 (1st UK ed.). Autobiography of the famous American prostitute who founded the first union for prostitutes in the US. xii + 280pp. 8vo. Cloth. VG in VG d/w.

FRIEND, DONALD, Tides Of Sensuality: Working Drawings And Studies For A Major Work To Be Titled BUMBOOZIANA. Foreword by Elizabeth Summons. Gryphon Books, Melbourne, 1978. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies signed by the Artist, and including an original drawing tipped in. c.130pp. Demy Quarto. Fine, in Fine d/w.

FRISBY, JOHN, Anybody's Day Blond & Briggs, London, 1978. A narrative of a day in the life of a biological machine, otherwise known as homo sapiens. 158pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Biblio & index. VG in VG d/w.

FRYER, PETER, The Birth Controllers Stein & Day, New York, 1966. Comprehensive history of the issue of birth control. 384pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. B/w plates. Spine chafed at head & foot of spine, rubbing & tiny snag to top-edges of boards, else a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy in rubbed & discoloured d/w.

FRYER, PETER (COMPILER) The Man of Pleasure's Companion: a Nineteenth Century Anthology of Amorous Entertainment Arthur Barker, London, 1968. Collection of selections culled from 19th-century sources. 208pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio. Contemporary b/w illustrations. Slight foxing to eps, bookseller stamp on ffep, o/w VG in slightly chipped & discoloured G+ d/w.

FRYER, PETER, Private Case - Public Scandal: Secrets of the British Museum Revealed Secker & Warburg, London, 1966. Intriguing investigation into the books contained in the Private Case of the British Museum. 160pp. 8vo. Cloth. Chafed at head / foot of spine, faint markings to eps, o/w VG in chipped & clipped d/w.


G - L   M - R   S - Z